Marrowforums

Marrowforums (http://forums.marrowforums.org/index.php)
-   Questions and Answers (http://forums.marrowforums.org/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   Where Do I find normal values of bone marrow aspirate and immunophenotyping ? (http://forums.marrowforums.org/showthread.php?t=4597)

robsp Sun Nov 9, 2014 05:52 PM

Where Do I find normal values of bone marrow aspirate and immunophenotyping ?
 
Im from Brazil, 42 yo and one year ago I discovered male breast cancer. Its rare cancer in man and started full treatment of cancer: surgery, chemo, radiation and anti-hormone treatment for people that know breast cancer I am using tamoxifen.

Unfortunately, now, 6 months of my chemo, 4 months after radiation and 4 months of tamoxifen my WBC is around 2.1 (normal is above 3.7), my neutrophil count is 0.9 , normal is above 1.7. My Red blood count is recovering well and is now almost normal and platelets is 140.

Last week I made a bone marrow biopsy, but I still have to wait one more week until I return to visit the oncologist.

The conclusion of aspirate reports was hyperplasia of megakaryocytes, discrete dysplasia of megakaryocytes and discrete bone marrow hypocellularity. The conclusion of other reports (Bone Marrow Biopsy,immunophenotyping and karyotype), are normal if I understood correctly.

I would like to better understand my bone marrow report result, but reports shows no reference or normal values of bone marrow aspirate and immunophenotyping.

Im trying to google for this information,

Wintrobe's Clinical Hematology book
Bone Marrow Reference Ranges
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=NYCeAgAAQBAJ
Page 13

http://www.healthsystem.virginia.edu...nceranges.html

http://path.upmc.edu/cases/case693.html

but I do not know if I can trust these sources.

I am also looking for more information what is normal result of immunophenotyping of the following antigens: CD20, CD3, Glycophorin, Factor VIII, CD34, CD117 and AE1/AE3.

Do Anyone knows where I can find normal ranges of bone marrow reports ?

Neil Cuadra Mon Nov 10, 2014 12:37 PM

I'm not familiar with the Wintrobe book, but you can trust the information at the university websites. Keep in mind that different sources use different reference ranges, and that's true for peripheral blood counts too, but they are all close enough to let you identify what's normal and what's clearly out of range.

I suggest asking your oncologist to explain the bone marrow biopsy results to you. If you are outside the normal range for some of these antigens and other measures, ask if it matters. A doctor who is familiar with your history and your current condition is in the best position to tell you what measures are important and what they mean for your treatment.

robsp Tue Nov 25, 2014 08:23 PM

Thak you for your reply Neil. Although my exams are not completely normal my MO said that it is not possible to diagnose some kind of myelodysplastic syndrome or other kind of bone marrow failure. The MO decided to do nothing now and just continue to measure the blood counts. My last blood count shows some improvement , my WBC is now 3.1 and neutrophil count is 1.6.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2020 Marrowforums.org