View Single Post
  #25  
Old Wed May 22, 2013, 02:08 PM
David M David M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Fayetteville, TN
Posts: 65
Update - 5/22/13

All,

I haven't updated in a while... so here is an update!

All in all, things with me are about the same. Pancytopenia is still in effect, with platelets now down in the mid-30K range. RBC hovers around 2.98-3.0, and WBC is also in the 2.9 - 3.2 range. HGB is in the 10.0 - 11.5 range. Neutrophils are hovering around 1.5.

So, all in all, things are going pretty good. Still no abnormal bleeding, not getting frequent infections, and not bruising abnormally. Also, my energy level is pretty good. I am very thankful, and I hope this lasts -- or improves!

To give you an idea of how slowly my counts are dropping, see the numbers below for my platelet counts. BTW, I am currently 49 years old...

===================
Platelets:
===================
Pre-1999: 179.8 (5 samples)
2000: 121.1 (11 samples)
2001: 99.5 (4 samples)
2002: 93.0 (3 samples)
2003: 82.5 (4 samples)
2004: 85.7 (3 samples)
2005: 67.0 (2 samples)
2006: 65.7 (3 samples)
2007: 58.0 (2 samples)
2008: 54.0 (2 samples)
2009: 44.5 (6 samples)
2010: 39.6 (5 samples)
2011: 45.1 (6 samples)
2012: 35.5 (4 samples)
2013: 37 (2 samples so far)

Definitely a slow downward trend. I have similar (but not as dramatic) drops over this time period in RBC and WBC.

Anybody out there have similar symptoms? I'd love to hear from you...
__________________
David M, reds/whites/platelets slowly declining since 2000; hypocellular bone marrow; diagnosed as unexplained pancytopenia / "non-typical" slow moving AA; still not at treatment-required levels, but getting there.
Reply With Quote