View Single Post
Old Tue Mar 7, 2017, 03:07 PM
kgtuck kgtuck is offline
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sylva & recently Waynesville, North Carolina USA
Posts: 47
8 years of Dacogen treatments

Haven't been on this site for awhile but wanted to update my condition. Have continued Dacogen treatments for almost 8 years now! My diagnosis of MDS RAEB 2, 10% blasts; no chromosome abnormalities; very low counts across the board; started Dacogen 2009 immediately after diagnosis; continuous healthy counts for 8 years now (low neutrophils from time-to-time as expected) but other blood counts are normal. I feel good!!!!!! Thinking of you all on this forum and hoping that others just beginning treatments will have the success I've had!
Bless you!
66 yr female;diag 6/09; MDS, unspecified, normal cytogenetics: blasts 10%; successful Dacogen;every 4th wk.; as of Aug.'12 changing to every 5th wk., stable at Hgb 12-14/platelets 200-300/wbc 2.-3.
Reply With Quote