Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Bone Marrow Failure Diseases > AA
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

AA Aplastic anemia

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Thu Mar 4, 2010, 02:15 PM
vicid vicid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 15
ATG used,not response yet

Father took ATG on december 18th, no development yet, approximately 2,5 months passed. Still he goes to hospital to take platelet and red blood cell, every week. 5 units platelet and 1 unit blood. What should we do now, continue to wait for any response or take another ATG, Why do we have to wait 3 months at least, can any change in blood test show a response.




father hypocellular MDS or Aplastic anemia for 8 months. Danazol used, no benefit, ATG and sandimmun,now waiting for response.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Fri Mar 5, 2010, 06:11 AM
emmajennions emmajennions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Portsmouth
Posts: 5
Hello, sorry to hear about your dad. My name is Emma im 22 and also have Aplastic Anemia/ Hypo-plastic MDS. I had ATG treatment in Nov 09 and also have still had no chances in counts. I waited 4 months and am now being reviewed for a second dose. If i were you I would wait a little until the 3-4 months have passed and go from there. If he has no changes he will probably need another bone marrow biopsy before a second dose of ATG to check if there are any changes in the marrow following the treatment, I am having mine shortly.

Good luck to you and your father, best wishes x
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Sat Aug 28, 2010, 08:39 AM
vicid vicid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 15
a little increase

for two months my father dont take platelet transfusion, and his last measurement of platelet is 30k. on the other hand he is continuing to take blood transfusions every 2 weeks. creatinin levels are increasing, his drugs are sandimmun and exjade. Also has hip pain I dont know why, can MDS/AA coexists with multiple myeloma
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Sat Aug 28, 2010, 10:48 AM
m mindas m mindas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Toms River, New Jersey
Posts: 18
steroids that are given with the ATG treatment to avoid serum sickness can sometimes cause necrosis of the hip joints. I also found that I had muscle cramps (of the neck) when i was taking cyclosporine..Good luck and i hope all counts stabilize for your dad.
__________________
Marian , Dx 12/25/09 w/ hypoplastic myelodysplasia and 10% PNH clone. Dx changed to SAA in 1/10, treated w/ unsuccessful horse ATG and cyclosporine. Dx of unclassified MDS or acquired bone marrow failure, PNH clone 39% (after ATG). Due for BMT in Sept or Oct 2010.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Sat Aug 28, 2010, 01:42 PM
evansmom evansmom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by vicid View Post
for two months my father dont take platelet transfusion, and his last measurement of platelet is 30k. on the other hand he is continuing to take blood transfusions every 2 weeks. creatinin levels are increasing, his drugs are sandimmun and exjade. Also has hip pain I dont know why, can MDS/AA coexists with multiple myeloma
Hi there,

My son had an extremely serious reaction to cyclosporin (sandimmune is same drug) after his BMT for AA. It's a rare reaction called Microangiopathy and docs often don't recognize it. Rising platelets, extreme drop in red blood cells, and increasing creatinine levels are all signs of this. Ask your father's doctors about this, ask if he has "red cell fragments on the smear", ask to have an LDH level done, and if this is routinely done anyway, ask if this LDH level is high. These are diagnostic factors for Microangiopathy and if your father has this, he'll need to be switched to another immunosuppressant that is NOT a calcineurin inhibitor (cyclosporin, tacrolimus) like Cellcept.

This may not be your father's situation at all but I wanted to pass these ideas along.

Best wishes,
__________________
Nicole, mom to Evan (20); diagnosed SAA November 2007, hATG mid-November 2007, no response after 6 months, unrelated 9/10 BMT June 2008, no GVH, health completely restored thanks to our beloved donor Bryan from Tennessee.

www.caringbridge.org/visit/evanmacneil
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Tue Oct 26, 2010, 01:07 PM
vicid vicid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 15
My father is platelet transfusion free for three months, I dont know what is it reason. maybe cortizone or ALG(late response), Platelet is now 30 continue to take hemoglobin for 2-3 weeks, cortizone off now because of the side effect, osteoporosis. Now it is planning to make horse ATG treatment maybe 2 months later. Also there are some other diseases like embolisis.And there was kidney problems.kidney creatinin levels are decreasing because we decrease the cyclosporine from 250mg day to 200 mg.
__________________
2009 august diagnosed MDS or AA, cyclosporine began,ALG (rabbit) treatment 2009 december, After 2010 April cortizone began, platelet transfusion free for 3 months. 2011-2013 Hip replacements with low platelet. 2018 splenectomy.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Fri Apr 1, 2011, 05:26 AM
pvinod pvinod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: India Gujarat Ahmedabad
Posts: 39
Hi vicid ,

I hope your father is fine now.

I just want to know about him differential WBC count specially neutrophils and Lymphocytes in percentage before ATG, day1 of ATG and after 2 month of ATG.

i want to compare it. Please share it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Wed Apr 17, 2019, 04:18 PM
vicid vicid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 15
Before atg neutrophils were lower but after ATG neutrophils comprised 70% of WBC
__________________
2009 august diagnosed MDS or AA, cyclosporine began,ALG (rabbit) treatment 2009 december, After 2010 April cortizone began, platelet transfusion free for 3 months. 2011-2013 Hip replacements with low platelet. 2018 splenectomy.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Tue Apr 23, 2019, 12:21 PM
Kevin88 Kevin88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Nellis, WV
Posts: 6
Was the neutrophils the first sign of improvement? My hisband had ATG February 2019, still no sign of improving the hemoglobin or platelets. His neutrophils have increased a lot though. They are currently at 1.74.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5 months after ATG - are we seeing a response? hxmxsx AA 17 Sat Oct 24, 2015 11:50 AM
Response to ATG Leung AA 32 Mon Dec 22, 2014 08:13 PM
please share lymphocytes counts before ATG, day1 of ATG and after 1 month of ATG pvinod AA 16 Fri Dec 30, 2011 03:32 PM
ATG on Dec 2010 but not response yet Please guide all pvinod AA 27 Wed Dec 14, 2011 07:18 AM
ATG response -new to forum plqc AA 5 Tue Jul 12, 2011 12:42 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2019 Marrowforums.org