Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Practical Issues > Questions and Answers
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Questions and Answers Not sure where to post a question? Post it here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Thu Oct 29, 2015, 07:25 PM
wonderwoman wonderwoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2
Anemic, high ANC and granulocytes - freaked!

Hey guys,

So I was diagnosed with anemia last year and ended up having to get an iron infusion that the hematologist said would "last 3-4 years." Three months after my lab worked look good (as expected) but I was still concerned because my WBC was a little high on every blood draw I've had for 2 years. He scheduled me for another blood draw and these were the results:

low high

WBC 10.00
RBC 4.32
HGB 11.30
HCT 36.80

MCV 85.2
MCH 26.20
MCHC 30.70

RDW 12.40
Plat 403
MPV 7.30
ANC 6.50
Lymph# 2.60
MONO# 0.70
BASO# 0.10
EOS# 0.10
Gran% 65.30
Lymph% 26.30
MONO% 6.60
BASO% 0.90
EOS% 0.90
Sodium 138
Potassium 3.9
Chloride 103
CO2 22
Glucose 106
BUN 15
Creat 0.62
Calcium 9.4
Total Protein 7.0
Albumin 4.4
A/G 1.7
Globulin 2.6
Total Bili 0.2
Alk Phos 49
AST 13
ALT 9
IRON 31
TIBC 278
%Sat 11 - borderline low

Brief background: no other illnesses, 26 yo white female, no smoking, no blood-related cancer on mom's side, dad's family history is unknown. I take zoloft for social anxiety but all in all I feel pretty good. When I was 16 I had an illness that resembled mono for two weeks but no one could diagnose me with it. Last spring I had a mystery illness that made my lymph nodes on my neck swell up like crazy and gave me night sweats and a constant fever and headahce that lasted for 2 weeks and eventually went away.

I'm sure these results look pretty good when comparing with other members but I'm just concerned at what this could mean... are these the beginning signs of leukemia or some other blood disorder? I meet with my hematologist in two weeks but that's a long time to sit on this info. I wanted an opinion from people who might've had similar results.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Thu Oct 29, 2015, 09:24 PM
bailie bailie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: McMinnville,OR
Posts: 825
Welcome. Numbers look good.
__________________
age 70, dx RAEB-2 on 11-26-2013 w/11% blasts. 8 cycles Vidaza 3w/Revlimid. SCT 8/15/2014, relapsed@Day+210 (AML). Now(SCT-Day+1005). Prepping w/ 10 days Dacogen for DLI on 6/9/2017.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Thu Oct 29, 2015, 09:34 PM
wonderwoman wonderwoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2
Thanks. So you don't think anything is going on here?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Thu Oct 29, 2015, 10:22 PM
bailie bailie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: McMinnville,OR
Posts: 825
I don't think so, but that is entirely up to your doctor.
__________________
age 70, dx RAEB-2 on 11-26-2013 w/11% blasts. 8 cycles Vidaza 3w/Revlimid. SCT 8/15/2014, relapsed@Day+210 (AML). Now(SCT-Day+1005). Prepping w/ 10 days Dacogen for DLI on 6/9/2017.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Fri Oct 30, 2015, 11:09 AM
Marlene Marlene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,341
There are so many things other than blood disorders that can cause an elevated ANC. Yours appear to still be within normal ranges unless the lab you use has a different reference range.

Have they ruled out chronic inflammation? Check to see if they ran a high sensitivity C-Reactive Protein and homocysteine levels. There are other markers but I think these are pretty easy to run. If the tests indicate inflammation, then there are things you can do explore to reduce your inflammation.

Even something like anxiety and stress can elevate WBC and platelets.
__________________
Marlene, wife to John DX w/SAA April 2002, Stable partial remission; Treated with High Dose Cytoxan, Johns Hopkins, June 2002. Final phlebotomy 11/2016. As of January 2017, FE is 233, HGB 11.7, WBC 5.1/ANC 4.0, Plts 146K.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Sun Nov 1, 2015, 06:00 AM
Cheryl C Cheryl C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lake Macquarie, Australia
Posts: 830
Hi Wonderwoman - Maybe I'm missing something, but your results mostly look normal to me. As Marlene said, labs can have slightly different ranges for normal. For example, the normal ranges from my lab for the following are:

WBC 4.0 - 11.0
Neuts 1.8-7.7
Platelets 150-450
Hb 11.5-16.5 (a little less than 11.5 is not usually a worry)
Hct 0.32-0.46
MCH 27-32
MCHC 310-360
MPV 7.2-11.1

It will be interesting to know what your haematologist has to say...
__________________
Dx MDS RAEB 10% blasts + hypogammaglobulinemia, Sep 2011. Jan 2012 BMB - blasts down to 2% w/out treatment so BMT cancelled. Re-diagnosis RCMD. On watch and wait since Feb 2012. IVIg 5-weekly. BMB Feb 2014 - no blast transformation. 2018 still stable.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2019 Marrowforums.org