Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Bone Marrow Failure Diseases > AA
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

AA Aplastic anemia

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Sat Feb 17, 2018, 06:23 PM
miraclesheals miraclesheals is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: staten , NYisland
Posts: 2
Counts Fall Needing Help

I had an ATG treatment of which I responded to within nine months. I had the treatment in late 2012. I responded in 2013. My hemoglobin fell from 11.7 to 10 and my platelets fell from 69 to 36. I have been fighting a cold for five days. My hematologist told me to get a swab right away from my primary at the first sign of the cold to make sure that it wasn't the flu. I saw several doctors. They just sent me home without medicine.
I have been drinking a lot of juice. What should I do? Will my platelets and hemoglobin get better when I recover?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Sun Feb 18, 2018, 01:10 AM
Hopeful Hopeful is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California, USA
Posts: 718
Hi,

I have seen similar drops in my platelets and RBCs with a viral infection. Your counts should recover. So try to be calm in the meantime. (I know...easier said than done )

I find the saline sprays helpful to prevent congestion from turning into a bacterial infection. Other than that, just rest and drink lots of fluids.

Be well!
__________________
52 yo female, dx 9/08, AA/hypo-MDS, subclinical PNH, ATG/CsA 12/08, partial response. Tried slow cyclosporine taper over 4+ years. Platelets fell, so back on cyclosporine. Trisomy 6 clone in 5% of cells.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blood Counts: Up, then down, then up.... Sue&Dave MDS 4 Wed May 17, 2017 07:21 AM
Retic counts normalized after ATG and Cyclosporint gina66 Bone Marrow Failure 1 Fri May 29, 2015 07:52 PM
Terrible Blood Counts after Vidaza joesmith MDS 11 Tue Aug 12, 2014 03:34 PM
Foods to Increase Counts LoveRapheal1 AA 0 Fri Feb 15, 2013 09:31 PM
counts very low after 1st round Vidaza knocksonce MDS 8 Sun Apr 29, 2012 08:45 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2019 Marrowforums.org