Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Bone Marrow Failure Diseases > AA
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

AA Aplastic anemia

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Sun Jan 4, 2015, 11:48 PM
prayingrbc prayingrbc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: michigan
Posts: 19
Anyone? SVAA - Response to Horse ATG+Cyclosporine

Hello everyone,

My father was diagnosed with SVAA November 29, 2014. Since then he has had Horse ATG+Cyclosporine. To date, his levels have not shown any signs of improvement and actually have gone down a little. Also, he went from needing blood and platelet infusions a few times a week to now daily/bi-daily.

Since the diagnosis, In mid December he was admitted back to the hospital (after 9 days at home) with sepsis and pneumonia, and dangerously high kidney levels. For about a week the cyclosporine was stopped to give his kidneys a chance to recover and since, they have.

At this point it seems only the pneumonia is still lingering along with a lot of fluid in his torso and legs and a daily fever of 100-103.

I am wondering if anyone out there has had similar experiences and if so, how long before they were able to see some improvement from the h-atg and cyclo.

Also, if you were ever given promacta aka Eltrombopag or any other treatment to help with level increases?

At this point my father's levels are ranging at : HGB 5.5 to 6.5, WBC .2 to .6, Platelets, 5 to 8.

All comments and experiences appreciated! Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Mon Jan 5, 2015, 01:34 AM
Hopeful Hopeful is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California, USA
Posts: 726
Hi prayingrbc,

Unfortunately, as long as he has fevers and is fighting pneumonia, he will be eating through his platelets and RBCs. Infection is one of the biggest risks with ATG. Hopefully they can get his pneumonia controlled quickly so that his marrow can start repairing itself.
__________________
53 yo female, dx 9/08, AA/hypo-MDS, subclinical PNH, ATG/CsA 12/08, partial response. small trisomy 6 clone, low-dose cyclosporine dependent
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Response to ATG Leung AA 32 Mon Dec 22, 2014 08:13 PM
please share lymphocytes counts before ATG, day1 of ATG and after 1 month of ATG pvinod AA 16 Fri Dec 30, 2011 03:32 PM
ATG & Cyclosporine: Complete vs Partial Response edithr Drugs and Drug Treatments 4 Tue Jun 21, 2011 02:26 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2020 Marrowforums.org