Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Treatments > Alternative Treatments
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Alternative Treatments Complementary and alternative medicine; natural and holistic approaches

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Sat Nov 23, 2013, 09:40 AM
tom30 tom30 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 105
Magnesium

Hi, looking for some advise on magnesium supplementation. I haven't looked into this before and stumbled on the thought after soaking my feet in epsom salt of all things, I had a issue with a crazy itch in my feet for about 15 years it usually goes away in a hour or so and it really hasn't been bothering me much lately but the last few days it's been driving me nuts, not a surface itch much deeper. Anyway I picked some Epsom salt and tried soaking my feet and the itch went away. I had already looked up magnesium and looked at it in the past but don't really want to throw things at my body without a reason. Magnesium comes up a number of times in these forums with folks taking it as a supplement. I suspect that I might have some kind of absorption issue and I'm on a paleo diet eating mostly vegetables (at least a pound a day), fruit, nuts, meat and fish. I assume i'm getting enough in my diet but I do have symptoms that may indicate an issue. I do not recall be tested for magnesium and my last test from the hematologist didn't have it, he ran potassium but I'll have to dig through my past results but I assume I'll be in range since it never came up as an issue.

Any suggestions on brands, dosage, experience and results would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
Tom- 59 yrs old, dx-eosinophilic fasciitis 2004, 1 yr prednisone resolves EF- now low counts, HGB has been ok... EF has been associated with MDS along with AA.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Sat Nov 23, 2013, 02:06 PM
triumphe64 triumphe64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 435
I took magnesium oxide because cyclosporine depletes it from the body.
__________________
Dallas, Texas - Age 75 - Pure Red Cell Aplasia since March 2005 - Tried IVIG - Then cyclosporine and prednisone. Then Danazol, was added. Then only Danazol . HG reached 16.3 March 2015. Taken off all meds. Facebook PRCA group https://www.facebook.com/groups/PureRedCellAplasia/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Sat Nov 23, 2013, 03:24 PM
Marlene Marlene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,240
Actually, epsom salts is good way to get it. A warm soak vs hot. We usually take citrate form but there's quite a few out there. I'll will have to add to this later though. Have to run.
__________________
Marlene, wife to John DX w/SAA April 2002, Stable partial remission; Treated with High Dose Cytoxan, Johns Hopkins, June 2002. Final phlebotomy 11/2016. As of January 2017, FE is 233, HGB 11.7, WBC 5.1/ANC 4.0, Plts 146K.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Sun Nov 24, 2013, 02:46 AM
NLJabbari NLJabbari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 118
My son takes (3) MagOx 400 by Blain (Walgreens, Kaiser Pharmacy) and does really well with these. We tried others, but this worked best on him and he is on a relatively high-dose of Cyclosporine
__________________
06/2004 my son was dx with SAA at the age of 10. No sibling BM match. He underwent ATG (H)/CsA. Relapsed 05/12 & dx'ed w/PNH. Currently in wait/see mode for Solaris as he is asymptomatic...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Sun Nov 24, 2013, 08:48 AM
vickij vickij is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Connersville, Indiana
Posts: 117
I had a transplant in June and I take potassium & magnesium. I'm not sure how much longer I will have to take them.
__________________
62 yr old female. dx AA 3/12.treated with ATG 4/12.dx MDS 4/13. MUD BMT on June 25th,2013
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Sun Nov 24, 2013, 10:59 AM
Marlene Marlene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,240
Hi Tom,

Most docs don't automatically test for mag so you would have to ask. My guess is that you will test fine. That doesn't mean additional mag would not be helpful. Almonds are great source.

If you have time, read through the posts on this forum. MrsD pulls together very useful info Magnesium. This post started six years ago and has some really good info about mag.
http://neurotalk.psychcentral.com/thread1138.html
__________________
Marlene, wife to John DX w/SAA April 2002, Stable partial remission; Treated with High Dose Cytoxan, Johns Hopkins, June 2002. Final phlebotomy 11/2016. As of January 2017, FE is 233, HGB 11.7, WBC 5.1/ANC 4.0, Plts 146K.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Sun Nov 24, 2013, 12:25 PM
tom30 tom30 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 105
Thank you all for the responses, I going to pick a supplement and give it try. I have had a number of symptoms that could be associated with magnesium so I maybe I'll see some improvement. I haven't seen it associated with low blood counts but from what I can tell a 100% RDA supplement has limited downside exposure. I went through all of my blood work going back to 2004 and can't find being tested for magnesium. Thanks again.
__________________
Tom- 59 yrs old, dx-eosinophilic fasciitis 2004, 1 yr prednisone resolves EF- now low counts, HGB has been ok... EF has been associated with MDS along with AA.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Sat Jan 14, 2017, 08:18 PM
medicalenigma medicalenigma is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Laguna Woods, CA
Posts: 14
Magnesium

Hello Tom, my medical journey with MDS like symptoms started with extreme stress that eventually lead to inflammation, pain, hives, swelling and then anemia and low platelets. A few months ago i started on magnesium for the stress, depression, anxiety and hives and to my astonishment it worked. My hives forced me to take up to 40mg of prednizone a day and now im down to 15.

I am off all my depression and anxiety medication too. Unfortunately it has not affected my anemia and platelets but ill take what i can get. Half my battle with this disease was mental and that is healed.

Pubmed https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed has interesting articles on magnesium and the body. It is an astounding mineral responsible for hundreds of metabolic processes in the body.


Quote:
Originally Posted by tom30 View Post
Hi, looking for some advise on magnesium supplementation. I haven't looked into this before and stumbled on the thought after soaking my feet in epsom salt of all things, I had a issue with a crazy itch in my feet for about 15 years it usually goes away in a hour or so and it really hasn't been bothering me much lately but the last few days it's been driving me nuts, not a surface itch much deeper. Anyway I picked some Epsom salt and tried soaking my feet and the itch went away. I had already looked up magnesium and looked at it in the past but don't really want to throw things at my body without a reason. Magnesium comes up a number of times in these forums with folks taking it as a supplement. I suspect that I might have some kind of absorption issue and I'm on a paleo diet eating mostly vegetables (at least a pound a day), fruit, nuts, meat and fish. I assume i'm getting enough in my diet but I do have symptoms that may indicate an issue. I do not recall be tested for magnesium and my last test from the hematologist didn't have it, he ran potassium but I'll have to dig through my past results but I assume I'll be in range since it never came up as an issue.

Any suggestions on brands, dosage, experience and results would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Knowing when your red blood count is low? Cam MDS 13 Fri Jan 25, 2013 07:01 PM
Aching legs and visible veins asurisuk Bone Marrow Failure 8 Tue Mar 8, 2011 10:16 AM
Leg pain Lamilu Questions and Answers 5 Wed Mar 31, 2010 05:39 PM
Cyclosporine: best scheme of intake B-OK Drugs and Drug Treatments 7 Wed Jul 22, 2009 06:20 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2016 Marrowforums.org