Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Treatments > Alternative Treatments
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Alternative Treatments Complementary and alternative medicine; natural and holistic approaches

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Thu Apr 3, 2014, 02:59 PM
Marlene Marlene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,240
Fish Oil and platelets

I finally found the study on fish oil dosages and thought I would post this for informational purposes. I am not advocating the use of it, just supplyng information.




fish oil & plt.pdf
__________________
Marlene, wife to John DX w/SAA April 2002, Stable partial remission; Treated with High Dose Cytoxan, Johns Hopkins, June 2002. Final phlebotomy 11/2016. As of January 2017, FE is 233, HGB 11.7, WBC 5.1/ANC 4.0, Plts 146K.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Thu Apr 3, 2014, 05:41 PM
bailie bailie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: McMinnville,OR
Posts: 825
I have been taking fish oil pills for four years. My doctors immediately took me off the fish oil pills following my diagnosis of MDS (RAEB II)/AML.
__________________
age 70, dx RAEB-2 on 11-26-2013 w/11% blasts. 8 cycles Vidaza 3w/Revlimid. SCT 8/15/2014, relapsed@Day+210 (AML). Now(SCT-Day+1005). Prepping w/ 10 days Dacogen for DLI on 6/9/2017.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Fri Apr 4, 2014, 09:27 AM
Marlene Marlene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,240
John was on fish oil after treatment. His counts took a very long time to recover. His doc suggested stopping it to see if there was any impact on his platelets. So we did and there was no change. I think you have to look at it a couple of ways. First the actual platelet count. Does it impact the production of platelets? In John's case,no. Second is clotting time. We found that John's clotting times were very good even when his platelets were at 20-30K. And the amount of fish oil he was on did not get to the 6,000 mg dose talked about in the article.

We also found that his own platelets worked very well. That may not be the case for those with MDS.

I think the bigger question for us on fish oil is quality. Making sure they are purified to remove any heavy metals/toxins like mercury. The bigger the fish the more toxins in their fat.

Right now, John is taking a blend of flax/nut oils to get his omega fats.

What I find interesting is that you can have very low platelets but still be prone to blood clots. This can happen with some autoimmune diseases like lupus.

It's all very complex and I think most doctors will err on the side of caution. Not a bad thing.
__________________
Marlene, wife to John DX w/SAA April 2002, Stable partial remission; Treated with High Dose Cytoxan, Johns Hopkins, June 2002. Final phlebotomy 11/2016. As of January 2017, FE is 233, HGB 11.7, WBC 5.1/ANC 4.0, Plts 146K.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Sat Apr 26, 2014, 09:49 PM
curlygirl curlygirl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 151
http://www.sciencedaily.com/releases...1001140957.htm

Ohio State University also discovered in 2012 that the DHA & EPA in fish oil lengthen Telomeres by reducing Interleukin 6 inflammation.

Also, if you google DHA, EPA, and cyclosporine together, it turns out that there are a ton of studies dating back to 1991 that show that taking fish oil with cyclosporine protects the kidneys from the effects of cyclosporine without degrading the immunosuppresant effect of the cyclosporine.

I wish it wasn't 7 months post ATG by the time I looked all of this up and found it out, but people's doctors don't know this. A lot of websites refer to taking cyclosporine and fish oil together but it is almost always Kidney transplant websites.

After talking to my son's doctor 4 weeks ago we added an EPA and DHA supplement derived from anchovies and sardines to his daily pills. It appears from research that marine-derived EPA & DHA works better than plant-derived EPA & DHA. She wasn't against it - her exact words were, "it can't hurt." He is receiving 640mg a day. It is not a huge dose but would come out to about 1g a day for an adult.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Sun Apr 27, 2014, 03:38 AM
Cheryl C Cheryl C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lake Macquarie, Australia
Posts: 787
I also am interested in the topic of Omega 3 and whether it can help platelets. Interestingly a few weeks back I started taking Flax Oil (1 dstspn per day) and my last platelet count was 151, highest since I was diagnosed with MDS and up from low 100's in previous months. It could be an aberration so I'll see what my result is in a week or so when I have my next test.

Re clotting times, etc do any of you have low fibrinogen associated with low platelets? I was interested to learn that my APTT is also lower than normal. My specialist has only been having this tested the last couple of months.
__________________
Dx MDS RAEB 10% blasts + hypogammaglobulinemia, Sep 2011. Jan 2012 BMB - blasts down to 2% w/out treatment so BMT cancelled. Re-diagnosis RCMD. On watch and wait since Feb 2012. IVIg 4-6-weekly. BMB Feb 2014 - no blast transformation. 2017 still stable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Sun Apr 27, 2014, 07:48 AM
Marlene Marlene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,240
Curlygirl...interesting information. Thanks for posting it. I too wish I knew what I now know back when John was first diagnosed. Like you, I learned quite a bit by looking beyond bone marrow diseases. John had such severe neuropathy and as I researched it, found that many nutritional approaches for it were also applicable to bone marrow/blood disorders.

Cherly C...John's hematologist never tested for fibrinogen. Another doc did & said it was high, suggesting John blood was prone to clotting too much. That was back in 2008 and we did not pursue it at the time. They messed up a few of his blood draws causing some false results and other things were a priority at that time. Inflammation can cause the increase and John was dealing with really high iron at the time.
__________________
Marlene, wife to John DX w/SAA April 2002, Stable partial remission; Treated with High Dose Cytoxan, Johns Hopkins, June 2002. Final phlebotomy 11/2016. As of January 2017, FE is 233, HGB 11.7, WBC 5.1/ANC 4.0, Plts 146K.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Mon May 5, 2014, 10:04 PM
curlygirl curlygirl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 151
Marlene,

I thought you may like this article. I found it fascinating:

NIH Director's Blog:
Secrets of a Supercentenarian’s Genome
http://directorsblog.nih.gov/2014/04...arians-genome/

It's a great read if you're a regular on these boards because they tested her blood, stem cells, and telomeres, and if you read the threads on here you know what the article is talking about.

Also, not noted in the article, she gives the answer. Hennie "attributed her remarkable longevity to eating raw salted herring, to drinking orange juice, and—with a twinkle in her eye—“to breathing.”"

And later in the article "A post-mortem exam, conducted immediately after Hennie’s death in 2005, revealed that her brain was free of beta-amyloid plaques, which are characteristic of an aging brain and plentiful in Alzheimer’s disease. In addition, the arteries that supplied her brain with blood were supple, not hardened as is often seen in older brains. Intriguingly, when Hennie’s mother died at the age of 100, she also had no signs of age-related dementia."

Given the anti-inflammatory properties of fish oil, it wouldn't be surprising to me that a daily intake of a small, raw, oil-rich fish would keep your arteries healthy.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Tue May 6, 2014, 03:23 PM
Marlene Marlene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,240
Thanks for sharing this Curlygirl. I cannot imaging being 115 yrs old. I was also struck by the comment about her bloods cells having 450 acquired mutations over the years which surprised the researchers. She never had any blood cancers or blood disorders. I guess the mutations she had are not linked to cancers.

Don't think I could eat raw salted herring though.
__________________
Marlene, wife to John DX w/SAA April 2002, Stable partial remission; Treated with High Dose Cytoxan, Johns Hopkins, June 2002. Final phlebotomy 11/2016. As of January 2017, FE is 233, HGB 11.7, WBC 5.1/ANC 4.0, Plts 146K.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Tue May 6, 2014, 06:55 PM
Chirley Chirley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Logan City Australia
Posts: 1,100
Can I ask why my post was deleted?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Tue May 6, 2014, 09:24 PM
Marlene Marlene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,240
When was it posted? I'm sure it's just a glitch.
__________________
Marlene, wife to John DX w/SAA April 2002, Stable partial remission; Treated with High Dose Cytoxan, Johns Hopkins, June 2002. Final phlebotomy 11/2016. As of January 2017, FE is 233, HGB 11.7, WBC 5.1/ANC 4.0, Plts 146K.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old Tue May 6, 2014, 10:57 PM
Neil Cuadra Neil Cuadra is offline
Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 2,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chirley View Post
Can I ask why my post was deleted?
None of your posts have ever been deleted. My guess is that a post you tried to submit didn't make it to the forum system.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old Wed May 7, 2014, 12:02 AM
Chirley Chirley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Logan City Australia
Posts: 1,100
Thanks, I thought I must have done something wrong. I did post and it looked like it was there but today it was gone. The post was just an anecdote and not important.

I'm not always (hardly ever, truth be told) tactful or politically correct so I thought I might have been out of line.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old Tue Jun 24, 2014, 04:03 PM
curlygirl curlygirl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 151
I just happened to find these abstracts/articles. It looks like Aparna Prasad & David O Carpenter of University of Albany (with co-authors) published three papers in 2010 & 2011 showing the Omega-3 and Omega-6 Fatty Acids kill thymocytes, at least in mice, and that the effect is lessened if you add Vitamin E. (A lot of companies add Vitamin E to their fish oil to reduce oxidation/rancidness, but it looks like if you want full effect you don't want to take vitamin E with your fish oil.) As a disclaimer/warning, both thin the blood at high doses. You don't want to take very high doses of either fish oil or vitamin E individually or together if you have very low platelets. I find this fascinating. I'm tempted to email the authors to see why they decided to study this and see if they respond. I'm not advocating that people try using fish oil instead of ATG and Cyclosporine for Aplastic Anemia. Instead, it would be very exciting if the EPA & DHA in the fish oil can protect your kidneys from the nephrotoxic effects of the Cyclosporine WHILE enhancing the effect of the ATG.

Role of calcium and ROS in cell death induced by polyunsaturated fatty acids in murine thymocytes.
http://www.researchgate.net/publicat...es?ev=auth_pub
Full article available for free.

Omega-3 and Omega-6 Fatty Acids Kill Thymocytes and Increase Membrane Fluidity
http://www.researchgate.net/publicat...ty?ev=auth_pub
Full article available for free.

Mechanisms of cell death of thymocytes induced by polyunsaturated, monounsaturated and trans-fatty acids.
http://www.researchgate.net/publicat...ds?ev=auth_pub
Only abstract available.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old Sat Jul 19, 2014, 12:19 AM
curlygirl curlygirl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 151
Here we are, finally "discovered", from 3 July 2014:

http://www.sciencedaily.com/releases...0703162338.htm
Biochemical cascade causes bone marrow inflammation, leading to serious blood disorders
"The molecular cascade leading to inflammation was not occurring directly in the bone marrow cells that produce blood cells, but in cells of the bone marrow microenvironment, especially in endothelial cells that line the capillaries -- tiny blood vessels -- inside the bone marrow. This was a key discovery, Dr. Carlesso said."
i.e. inflammation. My son's Henoch–Schönlein purpura (HSP), which occurred immediately preceding his Aplastic Anemia, is inflammation of the capillaries in his legs. I am convinced he has HSP of the bone marrow (it can settle in other organs. When it settles in the kidneys it is called IgA Nephropathy.)

Important for reading the previous article.
myeloproliferative disorders:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myelopr...note-Tefferi-2
"The myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs), previously myeloproliferative diseases (MPDs), are a group of diseases of the bone marrow in which excess cells are produced. They are related to, and may evolve into, myelodysplastic syndrome and acute myeloid leukemia, although the myeloproliferative diseases on the whole have a much better prognosis than these conditions."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chinese herbal medicine Chirley Alternative Treatments 26 Thu May 22, 2014 11:48 PM
Shark liver oil is not pure squalene fibogann Alternative Treatments 20 Mon Aug 19, 2013 04:10 PM
Holistic options for boosting Hgb in AA Marc Alternative Treatments 12 Mon Nov 12, 2012 04:32 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright © 2006-2016 Marrowforums.org