Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Practical Issues > General Health Issues
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

General Health Issues Diet and appetite, sleep and fatigue, pain management, exercise, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Sat Nov 20, 2010, 04:35 PM
lindajo lindajo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pittsburg, Kansas, USA
Posts: 13
Darvocet

The FDA has recommended that all darvocet propoxyphene products be removed from the U.S. market. I have successfully used it for pain since 1996.
What are the rest of you using for pain. I specifically get deep bone pain. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Sat Nov 20, 2010, 04:41 PM
Susan L Susan L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ga
Posts: 245
lindajo

Hi - I get deep bone pain also and use Loratab for it. Does seem to work. Are you currently on treatment?
__________________
Susan Patient, 58, MDS, UPDATED 9/13
Now have RAEB-2, Firbrosis 3+, blasts 18% peripheral, 10 - 14% blasts marrow, chromosomes now T 1:21, trisonomy 16 and 1.- Match found ---10/10 -couldn't believe when I heard - Tentative day is 1/09th!!!! Admit date changed to 11/12. WOW -
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Sun Nov 21, 2010, 09:20 PM
lindajo lindajo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pittsburg, Kansas, USA
Posts: 13
I am not currently doing treatment with any drugs. It has been a year and a half since my last transfusion. I tried Procrit and it didn't help. I am on supportive therapy only. Transfusions and antibiotics as needed. I take one Darvocet morning and evening. I hope I find something I can tolerate as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Mon Nov 22, 2010, 07:26 AM
Susan L Susan L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ga
Posts: 245
lindajo

Quote:
Originally Posted by lindajo View Post
I am not currently doing treatment with any drugs. It has been a year and a half since my last transfusion. I tried Procrit and it didn't help. I am on supportive therapy only. Transfusions and antibiotics as needed. I take one Darvocet morning and evening. I hope I find something I can tolerate as well.
Hi - I would ask your doctor for the Loratab. I take one in the morning and it gets me thru the day. Take care.
__________________
Susan Patient, 58, MDS, UPDATED 9/13
Now have RAEB-2, Firbrosis 3+, blasts 18% peripheral, 10 - 14% blasts marrow, chromosomes now T 1:21, trisonomy 16 and 1.- Match found ---10/10 -couldn't believe when I heard - Tentative day is 1/09th!!!! Admit date changed to 11/12. WOW -
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Mon Nov 22, 2010, 07:09 PM
lindajo lindajo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pittsburg, Kansas, USA
Posts: 13
Thanks for the suggestion. She prescribed tramadol 50 mg tablet. I will try it and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Mon Nov 22, 2010, 07:49 PM
cheri cheri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Tuckahoe New Jersey
Posts: 243
Tramadol/Ultram

It is my understanding that these drugs are for long term use...does anyone know of anything, other than aspirin, or ibuprofen, that would work for sporadic muscle aches/pains? Tylenol and Vicoden has been of no use.
I am on Vidaza treatment, and Bactrim but no other meds...

My upper arms and shoulders have been very painful for the last week...I seem to feel like it's a flare up of some sort...today was a little better. I have never suffered from any type of arthritis or chronic pain, and it's not like a sprain or strain...both arms are affected. Thanks!
__________________
Cheri Age 54; dx Oct 2009 AML, induction chemo only;dx MDS July 2010,- PRBC transfusion dependent; Results BMB 8/4/11--- 6-8% blasts; Danazol 100 mg 3xday; quit Exjade/ GI distress; platelets holding 40's; Fluctuation in blasts in blood--Neupogen 3-4xweek; off Revlimid again! Procrit weekly
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Tue Nov 23, 2010, 07:35 AM
Susan L Susan L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ga
Posts: 245
Red face Hi Cheri!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheri View Post
It is my understanding that these drugs are for long term use...does anyone know of anything, other than aspirin, or ibuprofen, that would work for sporadic muscle aches/pains? Tylenol and Vicoden has been of no use.
I am on Vidaza treatment, and Bactrim but no other meds...

My upper arms and shoulders have been very painful for the last week...I seem to feel like it's a flare up of some sort...today was a little better. I have never suffered from any type of arthritis or chronic pain, and it's not like a sprain or strain...both arms are affected. Thanks!
The only thing working for me is 1/2 loratab. I have tried everything. Hope someone lets us know something. I have a new symptom too - I woke up during the night two days now with both wrists hurting - bad. Hope everyone has a great holiday!!!
__________________
Susan Patient, 58, MDS, UPDATED 9/13
Now have RAEB-2, Firbrosis 3+, blasts 18% peripheral, 10 - 14% blasts marrow, chromosomes now T 1:21, trisonomy 16 and 1.- Match found ---10/10 -couldn't believe when I heard - Tentative day is 1/09th!!!! Admit date changed to 11/12. WOW -
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Tue Nov 23, 2010, 08:42 AM
cheri cheri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Tuckahoe New Jersey
Posts: 243
Hi Susan

Hmmmm.....your wrists make me wonder if there is some connection with the joint pain & Vidaza.....we will have to keep track of these aches and pains!
Rheumatiz? (I sound like an old lady!) I don't even know what that is!
I am trying to avoid taking pain meds on a daily basis....be well all, and enjoy the holiday!
__________________
Cheri Age 54; dx Oct 2009 AML, induction chemo only;dx MDS July 2010,- PRBC transfusion dependent; Results BMB 8/4/11--- 6-8% blasts; Danazol 100 mg 3xday; quit Exjade/ GI distress; platelets holding 40's; Fluctuation in blasts in blood--Neupogen 3-4xweek; off Revlimid again! Procrit weekly
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Tue Nov 23, 2010, 05:45 PM
Chirley Chirley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Logan City Australia
Posts: 1,100
Just a thought.

I also get joint and muscle pain and was on Vidaza for 5 cycles.

Recent blood tests showed that I had a severe Vitamin D deficiency and was told that I'm at very great risk of having a pathological fracture. As I have a well rounded diet and live in Queensland (State motto used to be "The Sunny State") I can't think of any reason why I should be D deficient. My only thought was that the Vidaza might prevent absorption.

As I said before, it's just a thought.


Chirley
__________________
Copper deficiency bone marrow failure (MDS RAEB 1), neuromyelopathy.
FISH reported normal cytogenetics but gene testing showed
Xq 8.21 mutation
Xq19.36 mutation
Xq21.40. mutation
1p36. Mutation
15q11.2 deletion
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Tue Nov 23, 2010, 06:44 PM
mausmish mausmish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 453
Vitamin D

I was discovered, by my family doctor, to have a severe vitamin d deficiency before I started Vidaza and was given a prescription for a weekly therapeutic dose. When I mentioned it to my oncologist, she said that most Americans are vitamin d deficient but just don't realize because they never get it tested. She didn't seem too concerned. Not long after that, my 18-year-old niece was also diagnosed as being severely vitamin d deficient, about half the suggested minimum level.
__________________
Karen, age 62, dx MDS RAEB-2 1/8/10: pancytopenia WBC 2.7k/Hgb 7.4/Hct 22.1/Plt 19k; complex cytogenetics -3,del(5)(q14q33),-6,+8,+mar,17% blasts. MUD BMT Johns Hopkins 11/30/10. Dx tongue cancer 8/31/12. ok now. blog mausmarrow.com
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old Thu Nov 25, 2010, 12:32 AM
launch launch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 193
Tylenol

You have to be careful, because, Tylenol can mask fever symptoms and guess what??? Darvocet has Tylenol in it. So, that should not be a choice for an MDS patient... seems something else can be found. My husband was prescribed Oxycodone 5mg for mild pain. When he had really bad pain, they went to a much stronger pain killer called Dialadid, but, that was when his paid very so very intolerable and he was transitioning from MDS to AML.

I've heard of Tramadol. It's non-narcotic, but, is a pain blocker. Good luck!
Cindy
__________________
Cindy, wife of Ron 66 dx w/MDS(RARS)Feb'09,Vidaza 13mons. BMB 2/10 -5q/increased blasts. Watch/wait May-Jul10. Revlimid Jul-Aug10:A-Fib. BMB Aug18, 12%blasts. MDS to AML. Induction completed 9/21/10. BMB Oct10:CR. Consolidaton:10/25/10. Dacogen Dec27-29. SCT on Hold. Fevers/Nt sweats Jan11.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2020 Marrowforums.org