Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Bone Marrow Failure Diseases > AA
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

AA Aplastic anemia

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Mon Sep 10, 2018, 01:00 PM
gauravg_1999 gauravg_1999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 2
Just lost my 70 yr mother to AA after a 3 year struggle

Hi,

My mom was initially diagnosed as ITP/probable MDS in oct'15 due to low platelets after 1st biopsy which was later changed to MDS in July'16 after 2nd biopsy with marrow functioning at 25% & even haemoglobin showing signs of falling with low platelets. Medication was changed to Revolade 50mg.

This went on for about a year post which platelets again fell & she needed her first platelet transfusion. In Nov'17, she required another transfusion of platelets & haemoglobin post which she was also put on erythropoeitin injections in addition to revolade.

In Jan'18-Feb'18, she needed 4 transfusions post which she was also started on filgrastim injections + cyclosporine & lenlidomide in addtion to revolade & erythropoeitin which seemed to help her for a few months till June'18 when it all started to break down.

She needed platelet transfusion every 3-4 days without response & platelet count was below 5.Another biopsy showed marrow had gone Aplastic & she developed blisters in mouth with bleeding, nose bleeds & brain CT showed changes though the neuro said that she would recover if platelets went up.

By the time ATG could be initiated, she had a reaction to the anesthesia at the time of inserting central line & succumbed to anaphyllaxis reaction in Aug'18.

Hoping this information is of use to someone having similar illness as this is rare.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Mon Sep 10, 2018, 01:44 PM
Neil Cuadra Neil Cuadra is offline
Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 2,455
gauravg_1999,

It's generous of you to share your mother's story so that it can provide information to other patients.

I'm very sorry to hear that you lost her to bone marrow failure, especially because ATG might have helped her. Keeping her platelets up was obviously a major treatment challenge.

Do you know why the diagnosis was "probable MDS" at first, and later MDS? How did they decide on the diagnosis?
__________________
Caregiver for my wife and founder of Marrowforums
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Tue Sep 11, 2018, 12:30 PM
gauravg_1999 gauravg_1999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 2
Hi,
The first biopsy in Oct2015 showed marrow functioning at 30% with Normocellular cellularity. Even the fish for MDS test was clear; also apart from platelets the other 2 variables haemoglobin and WBCs were Normal but having seen the blood samples the doctor was of the view that it did not seem a typical ITP case in which scenario they would have just removed the spleen...also the line of medicine treatment initially was the same - no treatment for first couple of months till platelets fell to 30..then prednisone for next 6 months...the 2nd biopsy in July’16 changed to 25% marrow functioning with hypocellular cellularity after which the medicine changed to revolade @ 50 mg per day to begin with and then 100mg per day which gave some results and she was alright till April’17.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
16 year old daughter with PNH and AA RosP Tell Your Story 2 Sat Oct 26, 2013 08:40 AM
Lost Battle with AA lfhb1 AA 12 Sat Nov 27, 2010 11:36 PM
4 year old AA with high iron Jen B Transfusions and Iron Overload 4 Wed Sep 16, 2009 12:26 AM
Mother of 4 year old SAA diagnosed Dec 08 Jen B Pediatrics 3 Sat Jun 13, 2009 02:10 PM
a mother of son with aa cskidmore AA 3 Tue Nov 25, 2008 09:14 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2018 Marrowforums.org