Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Practical Issues > Questions and Answers
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Questions and Answers Not sure where to post a question? Post it here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Thu Oct 9, 2014, 07:31 AM
apantoja apantoja is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Colombia
Posts: 5
Unhappy My mother's results, we are very worried

My mother has had abnormal blood results lately (last 4 months) and Doctors are going to perform a bone marrow biopsy in 2 weeks time, results will be ready 10 working days later wich means we won't what she has until one month time . We are very worried for her as she has lost weight, eating very little, feeling dizzy, week, moddy and down.

The haematologist that she saw this week did not gave her a medical opinion or indications of what might it be. We are very worried now

Here are her result, please anyone could you give me some clues about what might it be?. I live in a different country than hers and unfortunatelly I'm not able to speak to her doctor in person. Sorry if the english transaltion is not totally accurate, the original results/tests are in spanish.

Results:
White blood cells 4.86
Red blood cells 2.32 (3.9 - 5.6)
Hemoglobin 9.0 (12.6 to 16.4)
Hematocrit 27.1 (38 -48)
117.3 average corpuscular volume (76-96)
39.0 HB corpuscular mean (28 -33)
HB 32.2 Concentration
Platelets 50 (150 -450)
Platelet mean volume 11.4
neutrophils 25.1
lymphocytes 42.0
eosinophils 0.2
monocytes 32.7

Rdw-sd 67.7
Manual platelet count 73.5 (150 -450)
Moderate hypochromia
Mild Anisocytosis macrositics light policromatofily

White Blood cells
Normal in number and morphology distribution

Platelets
Diminished but normal morphology

Folic Acid 19.32 (3.1 -17.5)
Ferritin 678 (13 -150) - she was taking a medicine calle ferroplus but she stopped it now.

Pancytopenia dx
Mild Pancytopenia with inversion of the differential

Next tests to perform:
CBC reticulositosis SS extended peripheral, blood glucose, bum creatinitna, ceric lactic, dehydrogenase protein electrophoresis, 24-hour creatinine clearance, urinalysis TSH, FT4

Aspiration biopsy bone marrow
Percutaneous bone
Myelogram reading
Histopathological study of bone marrow biopsy karyotype
Flow Cytometry

Torax RX in 2 months time


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Fri Oct 10, 2014, 06:21 AM
Birgitta-A Birgitta-A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,918
BMB

Hi apantoja!
You know that the result from the BMB is very important for blood diseases. We have to have dysplasia (malshaped cells) if we have MDS. I am afraid that you will have to wait before you get the dx.

In the meantime you have to try to support your mother. Even if she is depressed she should try to eat, walk, get enough sleep etc.

My counts were similar to your mother's at dx more than 8 years ago except that my HGB was 7.0.
Kind regards
Birgitta-A
75 yo, dx MDS Interm-1 2006. Supportive treatment with txs, iron chelation, injections for low WBC until 2010. Since then treated with Thalidomide until 2013 and now with Revlimid.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bone marrow results cal12 AA 9 Mon Mar 30, 2015 09:49 PM
Confused about marrow results MDS RAEB-I Sarah.P MDS 12 Sun Sep 16, 2012 03:16 PM
Blood test results Chirley Questions and Answers 4 Sat Mar 3, 2012 08:04 PM
significance of abnormal results Chirley Bone Marrow Failure 2 Tue Feb 23, 2010 09:03 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2018 Marrowforums.org