Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Bone Marrow Failure Diseases > AA
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

AA Aplastic anemia

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Sat Jun 4, 2011, 07:40 AM
Ryan Jay Ryan Jay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 106
Relapse while on Cyclosporine unheard of?

Hi everyone,

Just to let you know, I am probably being overly sensitive about one lower set of labs.

But, is it possible to have a relapse while on your standard dose of Cyclosporine with no attempt at a taper?

Ryan
__________________
Ryan Jay: 38-yo, dx SAA: 7/25/10, ATG: 8/10/10. CR with counts still rising. HGB: 13, Plt: 137 WBC 5.1 ANC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Sat Jun 4, 2011, 10:41 AM
KimO KimO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chattaroy, WA
Posts: 48
While it is not unheard of to relapse on cyclosporine, let me encourage you that a drop -- even a big one -- is not necessarily a relapse. When Shauna went back to school she was still on weekly blood draws and her first counts after she got back were a huge drop. Platelets went from 174 to 124, Hgb from 12.6 to 10.7. It took about a month but they eventually recovered. I wish I could say that I took it calmly in stride but I would be lying.

Hang in there and let us know how you are doing!
__________________
Kim, mom to Shauna, SAA 10/2007 at age 19, ATG/Cyclosporine 12/2007, end cyclo 4/2009, relapse 8/2010, and 9/2012, counts recovered on cyclo alone 300 mg/day x 2.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Mon Jul 18, 2011, 11:55 AM
paulaespada paulaespada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Azores, Portugal
Posts: 91
My experience

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Jay View Post
Hi everyone,

Just to let you know, I am probably being overly sensitive about one lower set of labs.

But, is it possible to have a relapse while on your standard dose of Cyclosporine with no attempt at a taper?

Ryan
I'm keeping records and graphs of my husband values and comparing them after 1st and 2nd ATG.
We assist a drop in his values by the 6th month - we have no idea why but it happened.

As the person above me told, it can happen and not beeing a relapse - indeed it happens to everyone.

Wishing you all the best.
__________________
Preview
Paula Espada - wife of Jorge Espada, diagnosed AA in June 2008, ATG, cyclosporine until Janury 2010, relapse and 2nd ATG June 2010
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
+ 63 Days: Mixed Chimerism and Cyclosporine dose pdiitdelhi0204 Transplants 0 Tue Sep 2, 2014 11:06 PM
Just placed back on Cyclosporine for relapse. Kim2007 Drugs and Drug Treatments 10 Tue Feb 4, 2014 12:30 AM
What is cyclosporine dosis? paulaespada AA 5 Fri Aug 20, 2010 06:31 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2019 Marrowforums.org