Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Treatments > Transplants
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Transplants Bone marrow and stem cell transplantation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #51  
Old Fri Jul 1, 2016, 04:14 AM
Shikha tomar Shikha tomar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: New Delhi. Delhi India
Posts: 15
Thank you so much dan for your reply and suggetions

yes she had her bone marrow biopsy done, no relapse ,no abnormal cells
but cellularity is insufficient as dr. Said
chimerism is 100% Donor...
no infection except irritation in eyes and sore throat!

dr.'s have also tried stopping cyclosporin for a week but nothing has changed infact her platelets dropped from 39,000 To 29,000
and she's too has cataract in her left eye

Last edited by Shikha tomar : Fri Jul 1, 2016 at 07:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old Fri Jul 1, 2016, 04:33 AM
Shikha tomar Shikha tomar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: New Delhi. Delhi India
Posts: 15
hi dan

And yes i want to add one more thing, after transplant she has recovered the platelets and a month ago Her platelets were about 1,50,000.
she had transplant on 18-aug-2015 And within three months her platelets were around 2,00,000-3,00,000.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old Sun May 7, 2017, 03:25 PM
cathybee1 cathybee1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fort Jones, California
Posts: 399
Greg, I've been thinking about you. Hoping that your transplant was successful. You have helped so many of us understand the disease better.
__________________
Catherine, wife of Bruce age 75; diagnosed 6/10/11 with macrocytic anemia, neutropenia and mild thrombocytopenia; BMB suggesting emerging MDS. Copper deficient. Currently receiving procrit and neuopogen injections weekly, B12 dermal cream and injections, Transfusions ~ 5 weeks.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old Sun May 7, 2017, 08:03 PM
Sally C Sally C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chesterfield, Va.
Posts: 401
cathybee1,
I am sorry to have to tell you that Greg passed away in 2016. I agree that he was such a storehouse of knowledge, very caring, and a witty, happy warrior.
May he rest in peace.
Best wishes,
Sally
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old Sun May 7, 2017, 10:42 PM
cathybee1 cathybee1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fort Jones, California
Posts: 399
Thank you for the news, Sally. When I saw how long it had been, I feared this. Greg personally helped us dig up some information when we were trying to understand this disease. I miss so many voices on this forum. Catherine.
__________________
Catherine, wife of Bruce age 75; diagnosed 6/10/11 with macrocytic anemia, neutropenia and mild thrombocytopenia; BMB suggesting emerging MDS. Copper deficient. Currently receiving procrit and neuopogen injections weekly, B12 dermal cream and injections, Transfusions ~ 5 weeks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No transplant Vidaza to Dacogen. julielucas MDS 9 Sun Jan 11, 2015 03:26 PM
When to stop Vidaza? Paolo D. Drugs and Drug Treatments 5 Sun Jun 26, 2011 03:15 AM
Post transplant Vidaza mausmish Clinical Trials 3 Sat Feb 12, 2011 06:31 AM
NMDP Provides Transplant Information Marrowforums News and Events 1 Tue May 8, 2007 05:00 AM
Loretta Vandergriff's MDS story Loretta Tell Your Story 2 Wed Aug 23, 2006 10:55 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2016 Marrowforums.org