Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Bone Marrow Failure Diseases > Bone Marrow Failure
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Bone Marrow Failure Causes, treatment approaches, terminology, related diseases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Thu Jun 15, 2017, 07:43 AM
chris j chris j is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: uk
Posts: 1
Chronic anemia

Hi im chris and i have had chronic anemia for over 2 years originally thought it was caused by my b12 def. But been on injections for over 18 months and counts have been worse.
Rbc varies between 3.3 - 3.7 mcv 105 -112. Recently platlets droped to 125 now hovering 150, wbc droped to 3.2 now poped back too 4.7.
Had bone marrow biopsy in may and hemotoligist has said that i have hypocellular marrow for my age 46. And there are sighns that my cell lines are not maturing properly.
She continued to say this was ware and tear of my marrow.
Is this correct can there just be ware and tear or do you think she is stalling for the cytoligy results to come back.
Sorry for rambling but had so many tests over last two years
Just feeling so stressed at the moment.
Many thanks chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Thu Jun 15, 2017, 10:33 AM
Neil Cuadra Neil Cuadra is offline
Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 2,346
Chris,

I'm sorry the first-line treatment didn't work. The initial assumption about the cause was apparently incorrect.

I don't think your hematologist knows what's happening to your bone marrow, and that you both need the bone marrow biopsy lab report before you can get to a diagnosis.

I suggest that you ask for a copy if that lab report, once it's available, and ask to have it explained to you at the next appointment.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Sat Jun 17, 2017, 11:07 AM
kirag1964 kirag1964 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 20
If your current doctor thinks that bone marrow failure is the source of your low blood counts, you should probably be transferred to the care of a hematologist who specializes in bone marrow failure. These are rare diseases, and many hematologists (even at larger suburban hospitals) never see a case and have very little information about how to manage it.

Once my hematologist at the local hospital suspected that I had Aplastic Anemia, I was transferred to a teaching hospital immediately. It has made all the difference!

Good luck with getting this sorted out!
__________________
Kira - 52 y.o. mother of 4, diagnosed with MAA April 2017; ATG/CsA treatment scheduled for June 2017
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Sat Jun 17, 2017, 04:21 PM
triumphe64 triumphe64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 437
This doesn't seem to fit exactly, but have your doctor check for Pure Red Cell Aplasia. This is very rare and often overlooked by the pathologists.
__________________
Dallas, Texas - Age 75 - Pure Red Cell Aplasia since March 2005 - Tried IVIG - Then cyclosporine and prednisone. Then Danazol, was added. Then only Danazol . HG reached 16.3 March 2015. Taken off all meds. Facebook PRCA group https://www.facebook.com/groups/PureRedCellAplasia/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I am NOT aplastic anemia (new member) KristinR Tell Your Story 3 Wed Jul 16, 2014 12:51 PM
aplastic anemia and sudden severe hip pain Ellen McDonough AA 18 Fri Dec 6, 2013 09:10 AM
Low platelets (since 04) and low mpv with bleeding DebJM78 Tell Your Story 22 Tue Aug 28, 2012 06:39 PM
ASH 2011 - L-Leucine Improves the Anemia of the 5q- Syndrome Via Activation of the mT akita News and Events 1 Sun Nov 13, 2011 05:19 PM
Free Aplastic Anemia Update in Houston, May 2010 Marrowforums News and Events 0 Fri Apr 16, 2010 03:43 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2016 Marrowforums.org