Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Treatments > Clinical Trials
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Clinical Trials Considering or participating in research studies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #51  
Old Tue Jul 3, 2012, 05:21 PM
Sally C Sally C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chesterfield, Va.
Posts: 401
Hi everyone,
I am pleased to report that, as of this Thurs., 7/5, my husband will come off Promacta. Once his platelets went over 100,000 they started a slow taper from 150mg., dropping the dosage 25mg. every 2 weeks until his last dosage, which was 25mg. - trying to get those stubborn platelets below 100,000.
His platelets today were 121,000. Also during the time he was on Promacta - which he started 3/11 - his reds reached the normal range for the first time since 11/08. You can read his history in this clinical trial at the start of my other thread under "Clinical Trials" named "New Promacta (Eltrombopag) clinical trial at NIH" as well as a little history in this thread. He virtually had no side effects that we know of - he tolerated the Promacta very well.
They will do CBC's every 2 weeks to monitor the situation and we go to NIH on 7/17 for a scheduled BMB but we don't expect any surprises.
He was the first MDS guinea pig for Promacta at NIH and I think he will be Promacta's star MDS patient.
If anyone has any questions regarding this treatment or NIH please feel free to contact me.
God Bless,
Sally

Last edited by Sally C : Tue Jul 3, 2012 at 05:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old Tue Jul 3, 2012, 05:52 PM
Greg H Greg H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 660
Hey Sally!

That's really great news. When they do the Promacta paper at ASH, they should put Don's picture on the cover page.

What a great success story!

Take Care!

Greg
__________________
Greg, 59, dx MDS RCMD Int-1 03/10, 8+ & Dup1(q21q31). NIH Campath 11/2010. Non-responder. Tiny telomeres. TERT mutation. Danazol at NIH 12/11. TX independent 7/12. Pancreatitis 4/15. 15% blasts 4/16. DX RAEB-2. Beginning Vidaza to prep for MUD STC. Check out my blog at www.greghankins.com
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old Tue Jul 3, 2012, 08:00 PM
Al's Wife Al's Wife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Jackson, Georgia USA
Posts: 205
Wow, Sally, that is such great news. I know y'all are thrilled. I can remember when we were thankful for platelets of 40,000, so it's kind of scary now with them hovering around 16,000. But we're more concerned with the blasts now as they seem to be going up rapidly. Since we weren't able to get into Moffitt before next week, Al is going to have to have another BMB before they will start him on anything else, I'm afraid, since his last BMB done on June 5th at NIH is only good for 30 days. We did everything in our power to try and get him in sooner, but to no avail.
I am just glad that Don has been helped and NIH worked out so well for y'all. God bless you both. And I continue to thank you for your help and support.
__________________
Linda, Al's wife, 75; dx MDS 5/2010; Vidaza 6/2010; ARRY614 & Sapacitabine clinical trials at Emory, no results, stopped 12/2011. Had BMB at NIH on 6/5/12, blasts 10-15% so he's not eligible for trial there. :eek Promacta trial, Tampa, blasts 25-30% 8/17/12 AML, trying Dacogen now and praying.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old Wed Jul 4, 2012, 12:17 AM
tytd tytd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Southeast, USA
Posts: 132
promacta

Hello Sally, Greg, Linda,
So glad to hear that Don is still responding to Promacta and with few side effects, that is great. Greg, glad to see you are back (we've missed your informative posts lately) and hope you are doing well on the Danazol. Linda, Moffitt is a very good center and hope they will find a trial for Al. Maybe they can use the BMB from NIH. I am sorry he did not qualify for the Promacta trial but wondered why NIH did not provide you with any other options??
Today, there is a study from NIH published in the New England Journal of Medicine about a phase 2 study of Promacta in refractory AA patients. I have not read the whole article but the abstract says that 44% of patients responded , some even with responses in red cells and WBCs as well as platelets. Hopefully this will prove useful in MDS patients as well without causing increased blasts but only time will tell. I cannot provide a link to this article but if anyone wants to read a copy of it just send me an email and I can forward it to you.
__________________
possible low to int-1 MDS with predominant thrombocytopenia, mild anemia, dx 7/08, in watch and wait mode
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old Fri Jul 6, 2012, 09:09 AM
Sally C Sally C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chesterfield, Va.
Posts: 401
Greg,
I think that's a great idea about the picture. And thank you for you kind words. It is good to see you posting again. You are always so informative and humorous at the same time.
Linda,
Thank you for your kind words as well. You always manage to provide support in spite of what you and Al are going through. I wish you both well at Moffitt. Please keep us posted and let me know if there is anything I can do - even if just a shoulder to lean on.
Tytd,
Thank you for your support as well. I would appreciate getting a copy of the clinical trial for AA/Promacta. shcalvert3@aol.com.
God Bless all!
Sally
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old Sat Jul 7, 2012, 07:49 PM
cathybee1 cathybee1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fort Jones, California
Posts: 399
Awesome news, Sally. Congratulations to both of you on getting to this milestone!

I also wanted to let you know how much I appreciate your updates about clinical trials/findings, etc.
__________________
Catherine, wife of Bruce age 75; diagnosed 6/10/11 with macrocytic anemia, neutropenia and mild thrombocytopenia; BMB suggesting emerging MDS. Copper deficient. Currently receiving procrit and neuopogen injections weekly, B12 dermal cream and injections, Transfusions ~ 5 weeks.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old Sun Jul 8, 2012, 08:08 AM
Sally C Sally C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chesterfield, Va.
Posts: 401
Thank you so much Catherine! I wish you and Bruce the best.
God Bless,
Sally
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old Thu Jul 26, 2012, 10:11 PM
debbienfl debbienfl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Promacta trials

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sally C View Post
My husband Don started on Promacta in March, 2011 with platelets that had stayed in the teens for 2 years - once getting as low as 4,000. (You can read about it in more detail under "Clinical Trials".)
As of yesterday his platelet count was 116,000. They are now going to start cutting back on the Promacta - 25mg. every 2 weeks - until he gets below 100,000. If I'm not mistaken this is so there won't be the danger of causing blasts.
They are still wanting new patients for this trial. Don has tolerated the Promacta without any problems whatsoever.
Best wishes,
Sally
Hi Sally. I am glad to hear that your husband is doing well. Whom do we contact about the trial evaluating Promacta for use in treating MDS? My father is 83 with advanced MDS and is not a candidate for Vidaza. We are looking for alternatives. Can you advise me?
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old Thu Jul 26, 2012, 10:25 PM
debbienfl debbienfl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Please send me the article/info on Promacta

Hi,
My father is 83 with advanced MDS and is not a candidate for Vidaza. We are looking for alternatives like Promacta. Can you please send me a copy of the study. My email address is: Joslind@bellsouth.net
Thanks, Debbie


Quote:
Originally Posted by tytd View Post
Hello Sally, Greg, Linda,
So glad to hear that Don is still responding to Promacta and with few side effects, that is great. Greg, glad to see you are back (we've missed your informative posts lately) and hope you are doing well on the Danazol. Linda, Moffitt is a very good center and hope they will find a trial for Al. Maybe they can use the BMB from NIH. I am sorry he did not qualify for the Promacta trial but wondered why NIH did not provide you with any other options??
Today, there is a study from NIH published in the New England Journal of Medicine about a phase 2 study of Promacta in refractory AA patients. I have not read the whole article but the abstract says that 44% of patients responded , some even with responses in red cells and WBCs as well as platelets. Hopefully this will prove useful in MDS patients as well without causing increased blasts but only time will tell. I cannot provide a link to this article but if anyone wants to read a copy of it just send me an email and I can forward it to you.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old Fri Jul 27, 2012, 09:13 AM
Sally C Sally C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chesterfield, Va.
Posts: 401
Hi Debbie,
I sent the link to you in an e-mail but want to post the link on the forums in case someone else wants to read it.
If anyone has any questions about Promacta please feel free to contact me - shcalvert3@aol.com.
God Bless,
Sally

Eltrombopag and Improved Hematopoiesis in Refractory Aplastic Anemia
http://www.nejm.org/doi/full/10.1056/NEJMoa1200931

Contact information at NIH:
Barbara Weinstein RN BSN CCRP
NHLBI/ Research Nurse Specialist
Building 10 CRC Room 5130
10 Center Drive
Bethesda, MD 20892
phone: 301-594-4180
fax: 301-594-1290
Reply With Quote
  #61  
Old Sat Jul 28, 2012, 10:31 AM
Sally C Sally C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chesterfield, Va.
Posts: 401
Hello my friends,
I just wanted to update you on Don's progress since stopping Promacta on July 5. He stopped after a slow taper didn't bring his platelets below 100,000 (what a
problem) out of concern for clots.
Two weeks (7/17) after stopping Promacta his platelets dropped from 121,000 to 88,000; HGB dropped from 12.6 to12.4; WBC dropped from 6.8 to 3.61; neutrophils dropped from 6.0 to 2.49.
On his 7/27 CBC his platelets were still a respectable 83,000; his HGB was 12.9; his WBC was 6.2; and neutrophils were 5.1. He will stay off Promacta as long as his platelets stay above 50,000.
He started Promacta in May of 2011 but didn't see much movement until the fall. While on Promacta his reds reached the normal range for the first time since 11/08. He received Campath in 4/09 and Cyclosporine in 2010 but remained very transfusion dependent until Promacta - especially for platelets.
We also received a short note regarding his bone marrow biopsy - 'the cells seen are essentially unchanged and most importantly there is no increase in blasts, signifying no progression'.
I hope this gives hope to all who may be discouraged. There was a time that Don was on our doctor's "death list". We were told this once she took him off. There was a time when his neutrophils reached 0.0.
There are so many treatments out there for MDS and they are coming up with new ones all the time. Everyone's MDS is different and responses vary. Just keep the faith that the right one is out there and you'll eventually find one that will work for you.
If anyone would like to contact me regarding Promacta please feel free to do so - shcalvert3@aol.com.
God Bless,
Sally
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old Sat Jul 28, 2012, 01:23 PM
Birgitta-A Birgitta-A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,918
Promacta

Hi Sally,
Don's story is a wonderful reading for all of us !

I had a mail from Kirby Stone. Nplate is better for him than Promacta - it is really true that "everyone's MDS is different and responses vary".
Kind regards
Birgitta-A
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old Sat Jul 28, 2012, 05:50 PM
Sally C Sally C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chesterfield, Va.
Posts: 401
Hi Birgitta,
Thank you so much for your kind words and support. My greatest wish with telling Don's story is that people will read it and see that, even though things can seem so dire and futile, where there is life there is always hope. Don's story certainly is a testament to that!
I hope you are doing well. So glad you are posting again - I missed your wisdom and kindness.
God Bless,
Sally
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old Sat Jul 28, 2012, 10:40 PM
Greg H Greg H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 660
Sally,

I think the other great thing about your sharing Don's story is that it may encourage folks to have a positive attitude about participating in clinical trials.

With a rare disease like MDS, where there are relatively few options that have been FDA approved, a clinical trial can sometimes be the only want to get the drug or treatment that fits your particular type of MDS.

It doesn't always work, of course but it has certainly worked for you all -- and, by participating in a trial, you've helped countless MDS patients who come behind you.

Take care!

Greg
__________________
Greg, 59, dx MDS RCMD Int-1 03/10, 8+ & Dup1(q21q31). NIH Campath 11/2010. Non-responder. Tiny telomeres. TERT mutation. Danazol at NIH 12/11. TX independent 7/12. Pancreatitis 4/15. 15% blasts 4/16. DX RAEB-2. Beginning Vidaza to prep for MUD STC. Check out my blog at www.greghankins.com
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old Sun Jul 29, 2012, 05:47 AM
Birgitta-A Birgitta-A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,918
Promacta

Hi Sally,
You know I have been staying at my summerhouse (without pc) and only visited Stockholm once a week without time to post. I still feel fine after a little more than 2 years on Thalidomide + Prednisone though my HGB and platelets are now very slowly decreasing. The WBCs are holding.

Here is an abstract about Promacta and how that drug can inhibit the proliferation of leukemia cells:
http://bloodjournal.hematologylibrar...2/386.abstract
Kind regards
Birgitta-A
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old Sat Feb 8, 2014, 10:54 AM
Relentless Against SAA Relentless Against SAA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 77
Hi Sally,
I sent you a private message. Looking forward to hearing from you.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old Sat Feb 8, 2014, 10:58 AM
Sally C Sally C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chesterfield, Va.
Posts: 401
I just checked and there wasn't a private message there. Please e-mail me at shcalvert3@aol.com
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old Mon Dec 1, 2014, 01:46 AM
AAteen AAteen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 10
Hi Sally,

Thank you for sharing your husband's experience in taking Promacta. Very encouraging. I have just sent you a private message and hope to hear from you.

Best wishes


Leung
__________________
AAteen, niece dx moderate AA early 2009;ATG in mid 2010 with partial response;currently on cyclosporine; cytogenetic abnormality of trisomy 8 found in early 2014
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old Mon Dec 1, 2014, 09:31 AM
Sally C Sally C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chesterfield, Va.
Posts: 401
Hi Leung,
I have answered your private message. Please let me know if I can be of further help.
Blessings,
Sally
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NIH Trial - Plt Count Level Feedback/Experience disco3md AA 1 Wed Jun 28, 2017 02:08 PM
NIH Trial (Eltrombopag & Cyclosporine) disco3md Clinical Trials 0 Mon Jun 26, 2017 06:02 PM
Learning About Clinical Trials and Finding Clinical Trials Marrowforums Clinical Trials 0 Wed Jun 3, 2015 06:10 PM
Curcumin/Gingerol Clinical Trial for MDS Janice M. Clinical Trials 13 Mon May 13, 2013 11:03 AM
Thank you to clinical trial participants! Neil Cuadra Clinical Trials 7 Sat Jan 12, 2013 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2016 Marrowforums.org