Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Bone Marrow Failure Diseases > AA
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

AA Aplastic anemia

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Mon Apr 19, 2010, 05:31 PM
bchenaille bchenaille is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 16
Relapse from Bad Allergies?

My daughter's remission has been stable since she was treated at Hopkins in 2008 and her counts have steadily been increasing. However this year's allergies seem to be so incredibly bad and her last CBC showed a decrease in her WBC from 5.7 to 4.8 and her ANC from 2.7 to 1.8.

Here Hgb and Platelets have stayed the same which were the 2 lines that first came down when she was diagnosed. Has anyone experienced a drop in their WBC or ANC during allergy season?

We are also wondering if we should put her on Singulair. Seems she is really suffering now and we want to help her. Her doc feels she is slightly asthmatic. But at the same time, I can not stand the thought of putting another man-made chemical into her 9 year old body.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Mon Apr 19, 2010, 06:24 PM
Lbrown Lbrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 361
My WBCs would be in the 3's, but by Sept they would be around 1.8. I have hayfever. Because of my WBC crisis of 19 yrs ago, we always kept an eye on them. Usually by Nov they'd be back up around 3.4, when allergy season was over. I don't know if it was the allergies that caused it though. This is probably going to be a bad allergy year with our early spring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Mon Apr 19, 2010, 08:35 PM
Laura Laura is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 433
Hi Bill,

Sorry I am not sure on this. If it would ease your mind I would get her counts in 4-6 weeks again instead of waiting 3 months. Then you can keep a better eye just incase.

I would give her something. There is no reason why she should feel lousy in the day and age of medicine. But I am big time pro medicine so maybe my opinion on this doesn't really count.

Laura
__________________
Laura; dx SAA; MUD transplant June 18, 09; ITP June, 2011; fighting multiple complications/GVHD and now low counts again...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Mon Apr 19, 2010, 09:05 PM
Neil Cuadra Neil Cuadra is offline
Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 2,503
Bill,

You might want to approach it from two sides, asking the hematologist about the safety of taking or not taking an allergy medicine but also taking Kathryn to an allergist for a consultation. You'd have to explain her unique circumstances, since allergists aren't likely to know much about aplastic anemia, but then again hematologists aren't likely to be experts on allergy treatments.

It's the same thing with other symptoms. For skin problems after AA or MDS treatment should you see the hematologist or a dermatologist? For gum problems should you see the hematologist or your dentist? I think it's best if you do both, and ask them to consult with each other, combine what they know, and give a joint recommendation. If they do, it'll give you a lot more confidence that you're getting the best answers.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Tue Apr 20, 2010, 08:33 AM
Marlene Marlene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,351
Hi Bill,

So sorry to hear Kathryn is having such severe allergies. This is a very bad year. Even people who have never reacted before are having problems this season from all the pollen.

You know my first question is, did you speak with Rob yet? I would be concerned that maybe Kathryn may have an infection lurking as a result of the allergies which can impact her counts.

John and I both prefer to use natural methods versus drug but that is not always possible. He had to use Zyrtec for quite a while for hives that were induced by cold, exercise or friction for quite a long time after treatment. We found Zyrtec (5mg) worked better than Claritin. It's best if he takes it at night and it's good for 24+ hours. We always try to find the lowest possible, effective dose instead. So we start low and work up.

Regarding natural treatments, there are some things that can lessen allergic reactions. A couple of things that come to mind are: 1) eliminate all dairy for two week and see if there's a reduction in symptoms. Wheat is also huge culprit in contributing to seasonal allergies. For some reason, stopping these two food groups can positively effect seasonal allergies. 2) There's an OTC product called "allergen block". It traps the allergens from entering the nasal passages. I make up my own version and use it throughout the day. Mine also contain essential oils for sinuses and allergies. 3) Quercitin is an anti-oxidant which reduces histamines which then reduce allergic reactions. 4) This year, I have been helped greatly with homeopathic remedies. Finding the right remedy is key though and can be challenging. Kid respond really well to homeopathy. If you could find a good homeopathic doc that would be great.

You can do both....medicine and natural....especially if Kathryn is having trouble breathing. But I would rule out secondary infections also.

Please keep us posted. IMO, it doesn't sound like a relapse but it does sound like her BM is being taxed.

Marlene
__________________
Marlene, wife to John DX w/SAA April 2002, Stable partial remission; Treated with High Dose Cytoxan, Johns Hopkins, June 2002. Final phlebotomy 11/2016. As of January 2017, FE is 233, HGB 11.7, WBC 5.1/ANC 4.0, Plts 146K.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Tue Apr 20, 2010, 09:51 AM
bchenaille bchenaille is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 16
Thanks

Thank you all for the suggestions. I definitely want to stay away from pharma as much as possible, but also know we may have to use it as a last resort. Never heard about the dairy/gluten effects on allergies so we will be giving that a try.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Wed Apr 21, 2010, 07:57 AM
Robi1Knobi Robi1Knobi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Austin, Texas USA
Posts: 98
neti pot

for your daughter's allergies, you can have her try a neti pot everyday. My 9 year old (and the rest of us!) use one whenever our allergies are bad, and it only rinses your nasal passages with saline (salt water), so its not medication. I also stopped dairy in January and try to be vegan monday-friday, which has really helped my shortness of breathing and allergies. Good luck!!
__________________
Linda, 47 yo, married, mother of a teen, moderate AA w/ TERC mutation (2007 NIH), Pulmonary Fibrosis 2010, was on Danazol study (Aug 2011-2013 & restarted 9/14/15), last transfusion May 2011. On Promacta now. Needing a double lung and stem cell transplant.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Azacitidine for treatment of imminent relapse in MDS or AML patients Whizbang MDS 5 Sat May 17, 2014 11:01 AM
Just freaking out about relapse... Ryan Jay AA 20 Mon Jan 9, 2012 02:12 AM
New member of the relapse club KimO AA 5 Fri Sep 3, 2010 05:49 AM
exstramedullary isolated relapse after BMT micho Tell Your Story 0 Fri Feb 20, 2009 12:45 AM
antibiotic allergies? amylangley Questions and Answers 4 Mon Jan 15, 2007 04:31 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2020 Marrowforums.org