Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Bone Marrow Failure Diseases > MDS
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

MDS Myelodysplastic syndromes

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Fri Jun 7, 2019, 08:12 PM
JoMac53 JoMac53 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 64
WBCs suddenly going up, including neutrophils

Does it mean anything bad when WBCs suddenly go high? I seem to recall reading somewhere that it did but can't find anything now.

Right from the start I was critically neutropenic and stayed that way for 2 years. In the past several months I've had several weeks in a row where my ANC was high enough (1.0) that I didn't need the Granix shot. But now the ANC itself has risen so much (8.5) it's over the lab's normal range (1.8-8.0). Lymphs & monos are also over the labs normal range.

Any ideas?
Thanks.
Jo
__________________
Joanne, 65F, Primary MDS-EB1, Pancytopenia, 8/17. Weekly CBC, Granix shot if ANC below 1.0.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Sat Jun 8, 2019, 01:10 PM
JoMac53 JoMac53 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 64
WBCs going up while taking Keflex

So checked back on lab reports and all those WBCs started going up at the same time I started taking Keflex for cellulitis on my shin from a bump injury. BMB on Wed and regular CBC on Friday so I guess I'll see if they've started going down or if it has nothing to do with is. This disease is so weird.

And I don't know where everyone is but it seems like there are not a lot of posts here anymore. Is everyone on Facebook? lol
__________________
Joanne, 65F, Primary MDS-EB1, Pancytopenia, 8/17. Weekly CBC, Granix shot if ANC below 1.0.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Mon Jun 10, 2019, 02:22 AM
Hopeful Hopeful is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California, USA
Posts: 715
Hi JoMac3,

I'm glad that there is a good reason for the rise in WBC I hope Keflex knocks out the infection!
__________________
52 yo female, dx 9/08, AA/hypo-MDS, subclinical PNH, ATG/CsA 12/08, partial response. Tried slow cyclosporine taper over 4+ years. Platelets fell, so back on cyclosporine. Trisomy 6 clone in 5% of cells.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Mon Jun 10, 2019, 04:07 AM
DanL DanL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 566
higher wbc can also mean that you are fighting a bacterial infection, and also rise from taking prednisone. it usually indicates that your system is responding the way that it should, so long as you are not getting too much above about 12,000 total, at which point if you are not taking steroids, there may be some concern.

i am glad this just seems to be related to your keflex usage.
__________________
MDS RCMD w/grade 2-3 fibrosis. Allo-MUD Feb 26, 2014. Relapsed August 2014. Free and clear of MDS since November 2014 after treatment with Vidaza and Rituxan. Experiencing autoimmune attack on CNS thought to be GVHD, some gut, skin and ocular cGVHD.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Wed Jun 12, 2019, 01:44 AM
Cheryl C Cheryl C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lake Macquarie, Australia
Posts: 829
Hi JoMac53

My WCC always rises during an infection. It drops soon after completing antibiotics.

I've had a sudden drop in platelets from 130 down to 84 in the last couple of months and I'm hoping it's due to the virus (bronchitis, sinusitis) I had in April which took 5 weeks to get over.

Any thoughts?
__________________
Dx MDS RAEB 10% blasts + hypogammaglobulinemia, Sep 2011. Jan 2012 BMB - blasts down to 2% w/out treatment so BMT cancelled. Re-diagnosis RCMD. On watch and wait since Feb 2012. IVIg 5-weekly. BMB Feb 2014 - no blast transformation. 2018 still stable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Fri Jun 14, 2019, 03:38 PM
maggiemag maggiemag is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH - United States
Posts: 85
Hi Jo. The good news is that it went up in response to an infection!! That means you can make some white cells. Cellulitis is no joke, and can be quite serious. Also, even if not on a steroid like Prednisone routinely, your WBC can go up briefly and temporarily after steroid injections. I've noticed that after shots in various joints from the rheumy. It would be normal ANC afterwards and then go back down the following week to my normal!
__________________
Margaret, age 68, dx MDS 5 q- 5/09- now RCMD; also MGUS
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Thu Jun 20, 2019, 07:57 AM
JoMac53 JoMac53 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 64
I wasn't taking any steroids and the whites went up to 22.7 K/uL (ANC 8.5) but are now down to 16.9 (ANC 6.5). I should say were, though, since that was last Wed. I just had a deep root scaling on the right side of my mouth on Tues. Now I have sore glands in my neck on that side and really, really, sore teeth and gums. Slightly higher than usual temp but no actual fever. Get to go back next month and have it done again on left side. Oh, joy. lol And onco doc said because of the numbers on Wed I didn't need prophylactic antibiotics. Hoping this is all a normal response and immune system takes care of it.

Red cells continue to go down (3.51 now) and platelets came up a little from 81 to 94.

Cheryl, before this my platelets have only ever gone down in response to Granix shots and would rise again, and continue to rise, until I'd get my next shot. So this was new for me, too, because I haven't been getting Granix shots with these higher ANC numbers. I'm happy to have them going back up, too.

This is all so different from my "usual" of the previous 2 years it really threw me. Although, in hindsight, I don't know that I paid attention to the whites when I had infections before.

I meet with the transplant doctor Monday to discuss my donors and make a plan. Check my email several times a day for notification that my BMB results are in and yet I'm afraid to see them.
__________________
Joanne, 65F, Primary MDS-EB1, Pancytopenia, 8/17. Weekly CBC, Granix shot if ANC below 1.0.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Large platelets & hypogranular neutrophils? Cheryl C MDS 0 Sun Jun 22, 2014 08:49 PM
Dad refuses Vidaza injections deeno MDS 46 Tue Nov 13, 2012 11:22 AM
14 weeks After treatment, platelets and hemoglobin raising but neutrophils coming dow paulaespada AA 2 Thu Sep 11, 2008 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2019 Marrowforums.org