Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Community > Tell Your Story
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Tell Your Story Say hello or share your experiences

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Sun Apr 24, 2016, 10:31 AM
BeachyGal BeachyGal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1
M Spikes, Kappa/Lambda High, MCV High and More (help)

Hello ~

My PCP found a m spike which led to a hematologist. Three appts later (every three months for bloodwork) and I still don't know what the heck is going on.

I will share labs in hopes anyone else may have traveled down this same path.

To date, a trace monoclonal IgM protein w an imbalance of light chains with mild cryoglobulemnia.

IgM - 522. Normal range is 35-290
Total Protein - 6.4. Ref range is 6.6-8.9 g/dl
Kappa free serum - 4.90. Ref range is 0.33-1.94 mg
k/l flc ratio - 2.93. Ref range is 0.26-1.65
MCV - 101.3 (high)
MPV - 6.2 (low)
Absolute lymphocytes 1.0 (low)
Macrocytosis- slight

I had BMB showed B cells but not enough for a lymphoma diagnosis. A ct scan showed two lung nodules and a repeat six months later showed the nodules were stable.

I'm ok if the hematologist is not concerned EXCEPT I feel like crap. No energy, night sweats. He is going to refer to rheumatologist for autoimmune disease now.

Anyone else out there similar to me or can you provide any helpful input.

Thank you so much.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Tue Apr 26, 2016, 07:58 PM
evansmom evansmom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 203
This kind of sounds like an early or smouldering multiple myeloma to me. Do some research into MM. They should be looking for bone lesions on xray which are very distinctive to MM in that they look like pieces of bone have been punched out. If this is occurring, your blood calcium level will be high. If this is MM, your kidney function should be very closely monitored as the abnormal proteins that are produced can gum up the kidneys.

Raise this possibility with your physician as soon as possible.

Hope you get some answers soon.
__________________
Nicole, mom to Evan (20); diagnosed SAA November 2007, hATG mid-November 2007, no response after 6 months, unrelated 9/10 BMT June 2008, no GVH, health completely restored thanks to our beloved donor Bryan from Tennessee.

www.caringbridge.org/visit/evanmacneil
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2018 Marrowforums.org