Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Treatments > Drugs and Drug Treatments
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Drugs and Drug Treatments ATG, Cyclosporine, Revlimid, Vidaza, Dacogen, ...

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Fri Sep 21, 2018, 03:13 PM
rar rar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: colorado
Posts: 208
High WBC ANC on immuno GVHD

I am 4 years post transplant. I am on prednisone, tacrolimus, and imbruvica for GVHD. I just had my monthly blood tests. My ANC and WBC had been on high side of normal. This morning ANC 9.6 (1.7-6.7) WBC 13.1 (3.9-10.7) HGB 12.6 (13.4-18.1) platelets 238. Is it normal to have high ANC on immunosuppressants? Is the high ANC making a major contribution to my GVHD? Anyone else in a similar situation? My doctor seems to gloss over the situation.

Ray
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Fri Sep 21, 2018, 04:10 PM
Neil Cuadra Neil Cuadra is offline
Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 2,466
Ray,

How long has your ANC been elevated? Is it up or down compared to last time?

From what I've read, this condition is called neutrophilic leukocytosis and isn't itself harmful, but is a symptom of an underlying issue, such as an infection, inflammation, tissue damage, or trauma. I hope that your doctor's inattention to your high ANC is a sign that it's not a concern for you, but I haven't heard mention of this situation before.

Possible causes mentioned for neutrophilic leukocytosis are infections, inflammation, tissue damage, and trauma, but when you've had a transplant the explanation could clearly be different.

And here's something ironic: For people with chronic neutrophilic leukocytosis, one of the possible treatments is a bone marrow transplant (see article)!
__________________
Caregiver for my wife and founder of Marrowforums
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Fri Sep 21, 2018, 05:28 PM
rar rar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: colorado
Posts: 208
Hi Neil,

Thanks for the response.

As I understand ANC is the donor immune system that is attacking me and I am taking immunosuppressants to get rid of these guys. It doesn't seem to be working; aggravating my GVHD.

ANC for the past year has been up and down.
Neutrophils Absolute
1.7 - 6.7 10*9/L
5.3 3.7 3.9 4.6 4.4 3.5 3.2 3.1 3.7 4.5 4.0 6.6 6.6 8.8 6.6 5.7 5.5 4.7 4.9 9.6

I have no infections in the past year. I had a sciatica attack 2 months ago and a recent steroid shot for it. Transplant was a piece of cake in comparison to the GVHD. I guess I could do it again at 78. My donor sister says the GVH is in retaliation for my teasing her when we were young. Her immune system is the boss.

Ray
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Fri Sep 21, 2018, 11:54 PM
Hopeful Hopeful is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California, USA
Posts: 695
Hi Ray,

I remember seeing my ANC and WBC increase while on prednisone. If your doctor did a differential and reported a left shift/bands, the raised WBC could be a sign of an infection.

Your sister's comments are funny Wishing you well!
__________________
52 yo female, dx 9/08, AA/hypo-MDS, subclinical PNH, ATG/CsA 12/08, partial response. Tried slow cyclosporine taper over 4+ years. Platelets fell, so back on cyclosporine. Trisomy 6 clone in 5% of cells.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Mon Sep 24, 2018, 11:32 PM
DanL DanL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 548
Ray,

Depending on the dose of prednisone, you may have more white blood cells, specifically ANC, than normal as it is said to release reserves of white blood cells into the blood stream. As others have noted, it could also be caused by bacterial infection or some other cause. I know that when I was on prednisone years ago, my ANC jumped to almost 20k from 5k, but that was 100mg per day.

I may be off base, but my understanding is the following:
Tac - WBC neutral more or less
Pred - tends to increase WBC, but weakens their ability to do the job
Imbruvica - tends to reduce WBC

I am wondering if the timing of your blood test has been at a consistent point with your cycles of Imbruvica - meaning that you may be at a different stage of blood count recovery than the last couple of tests.

Dan
__________________
MDS RCMD w/grade 2-3 fibrosis. Allo-MUD Feb 26, 2014. Relapsed August 2014. Free and clear of MDS since November 2014 after treatment with Vidaza and Rituxan. No longer experiencing nor treating CGVHD. Working on fixing long-term side effects of AVN in hips and cataracts in eyes. Life is good!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anemic, high ANC and granulocytes - freaked! wonderwoman Questions and Answers 5 Sun Nov 1, 2015 07:00 AM
Wbc, Anc, Platelets , Hemoglobin amyangel MDS 3 Sun Sep 7, 2014 01:25 PM
Other WBC rising but ANC staying the same Bishbop AA 0 Tue Aug 19, 2014 12:42 PM
AA & white blood cells - Any experience with alternative methods to raise WBC? KMac AA 8 Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:07 PM
WBC and ANC fluctuating after ATG amberb AA 5 Mon Aug 29, 2011 07:51 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2018 Marrowforums.org