Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Practical Issues > General Health Issues
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

General Health Issues Diet and appetite, sleep and fatigue, pain management, exercise, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Sun Oct 23, 2011, 12:12 PM
cheri cheri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Tuckahoe New Jersey
Posts: 243
Fevers, anyone?

Hi all,
Well, as I have said before I have been fighting a fever since Labor Day weekend. Spent a week in the hospital; no change. Had been been 99-101, but yesterday evening went up to 102, when I took 2 XS Tylenol and sweated it out in 2 hours. Woke up at 3am to 103.8 and was like....

So, took 2 more Tylenol, laid awake pondering what to take to the hospital, sweating it out and waiting till 6 am to call my doctors, and a friend to drive me to ER. (Hey, why should everybody have to be up at 3 am?)

Surprisingly, both my Oncologist and Inf Dis Drs said "don't go to hospital"...
Just get outpatient cultures on Monday. Now, I thought this fever was pretty significant, but I guess they figure since I've done this dance before, just to lay low, rather than risk being in hospital, with serious infection risks.

I had no rigors, an am basically symptom free, except for the fatigue associated with a constant fever and I guess that since these Drs both know me pretty well by now, they don't see a problem with taking it as it comes and using common sense. Since I live alone, I worry about it getting too high to risk a seizure or something....but althought I did survive a 107 fever once, due to sepsis......but that created major body havoc..do NOT want to go back there..

I would like to know if anyone has experienced anything like this, or has any input. I consider this mostly a neutropenic fever, as there is no known origin.
I am supposed to start Revlimid and wonder if this fever will be an issue.
And fevers in general, I am having a hard time accessing any good info on the web....just generic stuff. (Any of Birgitta's magic resources? )
How high is too high? What serious symptoms should I look for? Could this be viral? (my suspicion)
I keep on drinking vitamin water and eating well and hoping this too shall pass!
Thanks!
__________________
Cheri Age 54; dx Oct 2009 AML, induction chemo only;dx MDS July 2010,- PRBC transfusion dependent; Results BMB 8/4/11--- 6-8% blasts; Danazol 100 mg 3xday; quit Exjade/ GI distress; platelets holding 40's; Fluctuation in blasts in blood--Neupogen 3-4xweek; off Revlimid again! Procrit weekly
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Sun Oct 23, 2011, 08:57 PM
donna j. donna j. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: long island, new york
Posts: 110
Don't laugh me out of the ballpark, but have you considered menopause? Night sweats were the only symptoms I experienced. I don't know if any of your meds include hormones which could perhaps cause menopausal symptoms?
Hope you feel better soon and for what its worth, I do enjoy reading your postings.

Donna
__________________
f68 MDS; abmt 1/12. ABO mismatch 11 mos. (70) transf. Ferr 3-5k. 8 phlebot. AGVHD to CGVHD. skin,eyes. lungs as of 10/13. muscle weakness &osteo long term steroids.photopheresis 2x wk as of 3-15.pred 20 eod,acyclovir, mepron, voriconazole, pantropazole, lisinopril, montelukast, anoro, azithromycin.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Mon Oct 24, 2011, 06:58 AM
squirrellypoo squirrellypoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 458
Cheri have you got a line installed? I had a low-grade fever for weeks that just wouldn't respond to anything, and it magically went away when they removed by Hickman line as a last resort. It turned out there was a stubborn infection lurking in there that just wouldn't shift, and didn't show up on the cultures.
__________________
36/F - 1984 SAA treated with ATG [complete remission until] Oct 08 - burst blood vessels in eyes and low platelets; Jan 09 - AA & hypo-MDS; July 09 - BMT (RIC MUD PSCT) July 10 - 10k for Anthony Nolan (1yr post BMT! 53:48) Sep 10 - Wedding! I've run 5 marathons now!! (PB 3:30!)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Mon Oct 24, 2011, 08:49 AM
cheri cheri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Tuckahoe New Jersey
Posts: 243
Hi Donna and Squirrelpoo---
I laughed about the line "for what it's worth"....seriously, does my life read like a Spanish soap opera or what? It's unbelievable! Yesterday, instead of being in the ER like I expected, I took a walk on the beach and sat in the sun by the marina. It was a warm, "bonus day" here in NJ and I figured the fresh air would do me good....and it did!

I went thru Menopause over 7 years ago....but this time I don't have the mood swings! And no, no pic line, port or anything else that would suggest an easy fix. I recently started on a male hormone...could that be it? Dr says no, but I will check that out.......

Last nite, around 3 am, my fever spiked at 103.6 and I thought, let's see what happens. I didn't want to take Tylenol. Eventually it broke on its own around 5am...but I was nervous....and praying hard to see the morning light!

Stay tuned and I really hope we can solve this mystery once and for all!
__________________
Cheri Age 54; dx Oct 2009 AML, induction chemo only;dx MDS July 2010,- PRBC transfusion dependent; Results BMB 8/4/11--- 6-8% blasts; Danazol 100 mg 3xday; quit Exjade/ GI distress; platelets holding 40's; Fluctuation in blasts in blood--Neupogen 3-4xweek; off Revlimid again! Procrit weekly
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Mon Oct 24, 2011, 08:16 PM
slip up 2 slip up 2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: ontario canada
Posts: 135
Cheri...do you think the Ex-Jade might be the cause...we have taken my spouse off it, for a few days at times then started back up with a lower dose and worked back up to the 1500....just my thought...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Tue Oct 25, 2011, 05:21 AM
Birgitta-A Birgitta-A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,918
Fever

Hi Cheri,
Too bad with fever during so long time! There must be some reason probably some kind of infection - perhaps a virus as you suggested. Here is info about Neutropenic fever: http://www.chemocare.com/managing/fe..._and_their.asp

I am very afraid of infections (like you) and live like I have neutropenia though my WBCs now are 5.1 - I take Neupogen injections once a week.

I don't know if fever is a contraindication for Revlimid - I hope it isn't.
Kind regards
Birgitta-A
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Tue Oct 25, 2011, 08:09 AM
cheri cheri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Tuckahoe New Jersey
Posts: 243
Actually, I haven't been on Exjade lately, as we stopped in when I was having my GI issues....but I don't think that was the problem anyway.

The funny thing is, the fever doesn't make me feel "feverish"--it just goes up at night, and causes night sweats. Other than feeling tired, I'm symptom free!

For some reason, I think it is "part of the process"

Neupogen totally stopped working on me--I took it for a week straight and never got over .5

Wondering if Neulasta may be an option, will find out today....
__________________
Cheri Age 54; dx Oct 2009 AML, induction chemo only;dx MDS July 2010,- PRBC transfusion dependent; Results BMB 8/4/11--- 6-8% blasts; Danazol 100 mg 3xday; quit Exjade/ GI distress; platelets holding 40's; Fluctuation in blasts in blood--Neupogen 3-4xweek; off Revlimid again! Procrit weekly
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Tue Oct 25, 2011, 10:03 AM
Lou K Lou K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Johns Island, SC
Posts: 5
Fevers and diagnosed with Telomere Disease by NIH

I am new to this forum and glad I found it. I have been diagnosed with Telomere Disease by NIH. I have Pulmonary Fibrosis and Aplastic Anemia. No liver problems at this time. They have concluded through autopsy reports and other sources that my dad had this too. He died at age 47 at Cleveland Clinic in 1969. His death was a mystery until now.

Regarding fevers, yes I have them. I call them my flare ups. 99-101 degrees and just feel terrible with them. Sleep and time makes me feel better. Many times during the fevers I go on Bactrim. My father had the same pattern according to my mother.

I am going into the protocol at NIH for this disease and will be treated with Danazol. Any thoughts on this drug? I am on predisone (10) and Imuran (50). They seem to allow me to have a normal active life. My sister and my daughter are being tested for the mutation.

Any other people in the Telomere Protocol?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Mon Nov 28, 2011, 11:49 AM
Julianna Julianna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 184
I'm interested in what happened with your fevers Cheri? I'm struggling with them at the moment. How are you?

Sorry if you've already answer this in another post.
__________________
Julie (38yrs); dx AA 1996 & treated w/ATG, cyclosporine & G-CSF; 2010 dx int-1 secondary MDS, low platelets, on prevention antibiotics, fevers of unknown origin, MUD found for BMT when the time is right, which is now! MDS transformed to AML after many infections.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Mon Nov 28, 2011, 04:15 PM
cheri cheri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Tuckahoe New Jersey
Posts: 243
fevers......

Hi Julianna

Well, it's an ongoing challenge. The last longest hightest temp culminated in pneumonia, early this month; since then I still have temperature fluctuations and terrible night sweats (change clothes 4-6 times/night). I am currently on Levaquin, second round since hospital, and my white count is so low, that may be a contributor. Actually, no one can give me an explanation and I just take it one week at a time. It is quite frustrating as the presence of a fever incicates there is something brewing, but symptoms are often not present.
Hope that helps!
__________________
Cheri Age 54; dx Oct 2009 AML, induction chemo only;dx MDS July 2010,- PRBC transfusion dependent; Results BMB 8/4/11--- 6-8% blasts; Danazol 100 mg 3xday; quit Exjade/ GI distress; platelets holding 40's; Fluctuation in blasts in blood--Neupogen 3-4xweek; off Revlimid again! Procrit weekly
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intermittent Fevers Bossywife MDS 8 Fri Mar 11, 2016 01:59 PM
Bad fevers & lots of "I dont know"s Julianna MDS 0 Fri Jul 4, 2014 05:30 AM
Fevers/Pain in AML Iwonka MDS 3 Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:29 PM
Why does MDS cause fevers? Hopeful MDS 6 Sat Mar 14, 2009 06:35 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2019 Marrowforums.org