Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Treatments > Alternative Treatments
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Alternative Treatments Complementary and alternative medicine; natural and holistic approaches

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Tue Dec 4, 2012, 01:55 PM
vikasgoyal vikasgoyal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: nashville,TN
Posts: 58
Banerji Protocol

has anyone heard about banerji protocol which is a homeopathy treatment?
__________________
Father 72, diagnosed MDS RCMD June 2011. HGB 5.5, WBC 7.2, Plt 400 Cytogenetics Normal. Blast cell count 2% ( July 2012 ). Currently on Danazol, Ferritin 750
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Tue Dec 4, 2012, 04:42 PM
Neil Cuadra Neil Cuadra is offline
Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 2,493
It has its proponents, but studies are rare, especially outside India.

A few years ago the National Cancer Institute apparently found it "worthy of observational study".
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Wed Dec 5, 2012, 07:58 AM
Marlene Marlene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,343
Interesting post. Thanks for finding the NIH link Neil.

We do use homeopathy for "first aid" treatment at home. Have had varied success with it. It's a very complicated system. I recall there was an AA patient who was successful using homeopathy to treat AA. I don't know what protocol was used.
__________________
Marlene, wife to John DX w/SAA April 2002, Stable partial remission; Treated with High Dose Cytoxan, Johns Hopkins, June 2002. Final phlebotomy 11/2016. As of January 2017, FE is 233, HGB 11.7, WBC 5.1/ANC 4.0, Plts 146K.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Thu Dec 6, 2012, 12:31 PM
vikasgoyal vikasgoyal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: nashville,TN
Posts: 58
Thanks guys for your response. My father has started this treatment. Will keep you posted on the progress
__________________
Father 72, diagnosed MDS RCMD June 2011. HGB 5.5, WBC 7.2, Plt 400 Cytogenetics Normal. Blast cell count 2% ( July 2012 ). Currently on Danazol, Ferritin 750
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Thu Dec 6, 2012, 04:27 PM
Marlene Marlene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,343
I hope he get a good response to it. I spent sometime on their website...very interesting. I noticed the cancer protocol is not utilizing the "classical" homeopathy approach. But in some cases, they combine the two.

Will he be the first to try this for MDS?

Good luck and do keep us posted.
__________________
Marlene, wife to John DX w/SAA April 2002, Stable partial remission; Treated with High Dose Cytoxan, Johns Hopkins, June 2002. Final phlebotomy 11/2016. As of January 2017, FE is 233, HGB 11.7, WBC 5.1/ANC 4.0, Plts 146K.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Fri Dec 7, 2012, 11:48 AM
vikasgoyal vikasgoyal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: nashville,TN
Posts: 58
Well the doctor said that he has already treated some MDS patients before. So we are keeping our fingers crossed. I know he cannot guarantee anything but the best thing he said is that he can atleast improve the immunity.
__________________
Father 72, diagnosed MDS RCMD June 2011. HGB 5.5, WBC 7.2, Plt 400 Cytogenetics Normal. Blast cell count 2% ( July 2012 ). Currently on Danazol, Ferritin 750
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Mon Dec 10, 2012, 07:55 AM
Marlene Marlene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,343
That's good. Are the remedies the same ones they used for the brain cancer or is he getting something different?
__________________
Marlene, wife to John DX w/SAA April 2002, Stable partial remission; Treated with High Dose Cytoxan, Johns Hopkins, June 2002. Final phlebotomy 11/2016. As of January 2017, FE is 233, HGB 11.7, WBC 5.1/ANC 4.0, Plts 146K.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Tue Dec 11, 2012, 03:12 PM
vikasgoyal vikasgoyal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: nashville,TN
Posts: 58
Marlene, i dont think the medicines are any different but i will have to get it confirmed
__________________
Father 72, diagnosed MDS RCMD June 2011. HGB 5.5, WBC 7.2, Plt 400 Cytogenetics Normal. Blast cell count 2% ( July 2012 ). Currently on Danazol, Ferritin 750
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Fri Sep 13, 2013, 12:53 PM
Mseth Mseth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Delhi, India
Posts: 186
Dear Vikas,

Did your father have any improvement with the Banerji protocol treatment? My mother's case is similar to your father's, as per the information on your signature line. Pls share your experience on this treatment and if it is worth a try.

Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Sun Sep 15, 2013, 10:21 PM
vikasgoyal vikasgoyal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: nashville,TN
Posts: 58
He tried banerji protocol for about 6months with no visible improvements. It has been very discouraging for us. There were no side effects either.
__________________
Father 72, diagnosed MDS RCMD June 2011. HGB 5.5, WBC 7.2, Plt 400 Cytogenetics Normal. Blast cell count 2% ( July 2012 ). Currently on Danazol, Ferritin 750
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old Mon Sep 16, 2013, 01:19 PM
Mseth Mseth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Delhi, India
Posts: 186
Dear Vikas,

I am sorry to hear that this did not work for your father. Everytime we read about a new possible line of treatment our hopes rise. I am gradually arriving at the conclusion that a supportive line of treatment with transfusion may be the best way forward. Alongwith a healthy diet to keep the body in top shape to handle this ailment.

All the best to your father.
__________________
Mother age 79, dx MDS RCMD low risk del 20q April 2013, no response to EPO, Danazol. pRBC tx dependent - 2 units every 3-4 weeks, exjade Dec 2013 - Mar2014, restarted Dec 2014
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old Thu Sep 19, 2013, 07:17 PM
vikasgoyal vikasgoyal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: nashville,TN
Posts: 58
Hi Mseth,

Whats her hgb level?

Thanks
__________________
Father 72, diagnosed MDS RCMD June 2011. HGB 5.5, WBC 7.2, Plt 400 Cytogenetics Normal. Blast cell count 2% ( July 2012 ). Currently on Danazol, Ferritin 750
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old Fri Sep 20, 2013, 12:48 PM
Mseth Mseth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Delhi, India
Posts: 186
Hi Vikas,

She gets 2 units when her Hb falls below 7, it normally lasts 3-4 weeks and she is back to around 7 in this time. In the initial days, when we were all in denial that she could have MDS, we waited too long for transfusion and the Hb went down to 6.4.
Still I am not sure that 6.4 is the base Hb, it could be lower.
__________________
Mother age 79, dx MDS RCMD low risk del 20q April 2013, no response to EPO, Danazol. pRBC tx dependent - 2 units every 3-4 weeks, exjade Dec 2013 - Mar2014, restarted Dec 2014
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Danazol for TERC mutation Robi1Knobi Clinical Trials 57 Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:57 PM
IV protocol Chirley Questions and Answers 5 Mon Oct 1, 2012 03:21 PM
Dacogen Birgitta-A Drugs and Drug Treatments 9 Tue Aug 2, 2011 07:33 PM
Protocol for blood transfusions Chirley Transfusions and Iron Overload 11 Thu Jan 21, 2010 04:05 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2019 Marrowforums.org