Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Bone Marrow Failure Diseases > MDS
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

MDS Myelodysplastic syndromes

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Sun Mar 7, 2010, 08:04 PM
crpa crpa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: pa
Posts: 31
mds and vidaza new treatment

Hi everyone:
I am new to this site.
I am trying to research whether the Vizada treatment should be given in 5 days straight treatment or can be given 3 days and then be completed the following weeks with the remaining 2 days, or is it best to do the 5 straight days.
My husband just found out he has mds and the doctors advise him to start with this treatment asap.
We are still waiting for the bone marrow crygentric results.
I thank you for your experiences and input.
Regards, CR
PS : has anyone have experience with any doctors at pittsburgh,pa upmc centers.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Mon Mar 8, 2010, 04:55 AM
Birgitta-A Birgitta-A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,918
Vidaza

Hi CR,
Nobody knows the best way to administrate Vidaza according to my doctor who is a specialist in Vidaza for MDS patients.

Most patients get 7 days in a 28 days cycle. Other 5 days + 2 (nothing weekends) or 5 days. One member in this forum is getting 10 days with very good results.

Most patients get 75 mg/m2 others 100 or 50 mg/m2.

Most patients get the drug under the skin (sc) and other in a vein (iv). The patients that have tried both seem to prefer iv administration. We are waiting for the Vidaza pill that is tested in trials.

You know MDS is not one disease but many and we all react different when we get drugs. So far Vidaza is the best drug for most MDS patients - a little more than 50% of the patients respond.

Hope your husband will have a good response !
Kind regards
Birgitta-A
71 yo, MDS Interm-1 dx May 2006, transfusion dependent from dx, Desferal and Exjade for iron overload, 2 injections Neupogen/week for low white blood cells.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Mon Mar 8, 2010, 02:22 PM
crpa crpa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: pa
Posts: 31
Hi:
Thanks for your reply.
My husband and I just return back from hospital, he may need a blood transfusion.
His rbc wbc are low.
Hope to start the vidaza treatment on Mon.
I was concern if his counts are now low, doesn't the Vidaza tretment bring down the counts too?
Another confusing thing is his blast count on this past Friday was 15 % and now today it is 5 % , I didn't think it could change that fast.
Thanks for listening, apprecciate any input.
A newbie soon to be an expert unfortunately.
This all happens to just two weeks too fast for us.
From reading in the thread many others are in the same boat.
Regards, CR
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Mon Mar 8, 2010, 03:35 PM
launch launch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 193
Talking 10 - Day cycle of Vidaza

Hi CR,
This forum is awesome! Glad you found your way here! My husband (Ron) was diagnosed with MDS Feb'09 and he is the one Birgitta mentioned as being on the 10-Day Vidaza protocol. Ron will begin his 12th cycle of Vidaza by injection this wed (3/10/2010). I've been posting his continued progress on Vidaza, under clinical trial e1905. He is in the control group that does not receive the experimental drug (MS-275), but, does receive a lower than normal dose of Vidaza, which is 50 mg/m2. (It's sometimes a bit confusing, but, he is 218 lbs in weight, and receives a daily dose, calculated as 105mg. If he fluctuates in weight, the daily dose fluctuates). But, on this clinical trial, Ron is calculated to receive the same amount daily, for 10 Days... our inside joke is that he needs to shed a few pounds to lessen his chemo...

Ron was very sick in the beginning and had 6 aberations in his chromosomes. Since treatment, Ron's aberations have been reduced down to only the -5q deletion. We seeked a second opinion at the Moffitt Cancer Center, and Dr. Alan List recommended Ron stay on his current protocol, because Ron has had such wonderful response.

Please see the blood/lab posts for how well Ron improved on Vidaza... I pray that your husband has the same response... whichever protocol they decide on. Keep The Faith!

Cindy (Lauch is my sign-on member name).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Mon Mar 8, 2010, 05:32 PM
crpa crpa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: pa
Posts: 31
Hi:
Thanks again for all the info, I will keep up the faith and hope that the vidaza does help.
I will check out the info about your husband, and appreciate the additional info on the weight and amount of dose.
My husband has lost some weight within the last month which is one of the symptoms that got us into the doctor.
We are still waiting for the additional bone marrow test results, the more detailed part with the cryogentics ??( I think that is the term)?
The site is very informative.
Thanks again.
CR
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Mon Mar 8, 2010, 10:34 PM
launch launch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 193
weight

Hello CR,

Just to share... in the beginning, my husband, Ron, was very sick. He too lost weight and didn't feel like eatting much until about his 2nd cycle of Vidaza. He lost approx 15lbs. Now, he's gained it all back... and eatting like he did before he got sick....

In the beginning, I believe it was him feeling bad, combined with some depression about the new Diagnosis/change in lifestyle. In addition, Ron was also experiencing nightly "sweats" and elevated fevers... we had to ice him down several times with ice packs to help lower the fever. They don't recommend Tylenol, because it only "Masks" the problem. Thank Goodness, once the blood counts stabilized/increased, the problem went away...

Cindy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Tue Mar 9, 2010, 01:59 PM
Birgitta-A Birgitta-A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,918
Vidaza

Hi CR,
You are right about Vidaza - during the first cycles all counts can decrease. Your husband can get transfusions for low red blood cells and Neupogen injections or similar drugs for low white blood cells but for low platelets most patients can only get platelet transfusions and they don't last long.

One patient in this forum, Kirby, is receiving a new drug, Promacta, for low platelets. That drug has only been approved for a bleeding disease called Immune Thrombocytopenic Purpura and it is probably difficult to get it for our disease.

Very good that the blasts had decreased ! It is true that most counts vary much - I don't think they can measure everything exactely.
Kind regards
Birgitta-A
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Tue Mar 9, 2010, 08:50 PM
crpa crpa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: pa
Posts: 31
Hi again:
Your info on the drugs help out so much.
My husband has finally gotten his appetite back as much as possible, like you say a bit from trying to get over the chances in our lives.
We go tomorrow to have his rbc check and he may need a transfusion.
I hope not.
Thank God for the wonderful Doctors and nurses that are treating him.
I will check in soon.
I hope you both are doing well.
CR from PA mountains.
It is finally looking like SPRING, I hope that is a good sign for us all.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Wed Mar 10, 2010, 08:47 PM
Mike Conlon Mike Conlon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Zelienople, Pa.
Posts: 32
UPMC Cancer Center

Hi: I have been a patient at Hillman Cancer Center since May, '07. I have recieved 21 five day cycles of Dacogen. I have been responsive to Dacogen since Nov. '07 and in total remission for just over a year. I still recieve treatment for five days on a nine week cycle. My oncologist is Dr. Anastasios Raptis. If you have further questions re UPMC Cancer Centers you can reach me at mconlon@zbzoom.net Good luck with treatments.
__________________
Mike Conlon
Go Steelers(Seven is Heaven)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Wed Mar 10, 2010, 09:14 PM
crpa crpa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: pa
Posts: 31
Hi:
Thanks for the positive news about your progress.
I hope you continue on a road to recovery.
All this information becomes too much too soon.
My husband started the Vidaza treatment today.
TY all for your emails.
Think Spring and a new renewal.
CR
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old Thu Mar 11, 2010, 12:21 PM
rose mcmillin rose mcmillin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Myers, Fl Lee Cnty
Posts: 46
Take a deep breath

Crpa, I know how you are feeling, overwhelmed. My husband has been getting Vidaza for quite a while. Stay positive and remember to take care of yourself as well. This is a long road so try to stay strong. Happy Spring is so right. New Blossoms, new beginnings. Good wishes, Rose
__________________
Husband diagnosed 10/08 RAEB-2 Started Vidaza treatments in Jan 09 until now
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old Wed Mar 17, 2010, 04:05 PM
crpa crpa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: pa
Posts: 31
No more Vidaza after 3 days

Hi:
I thought I would write and update on my husband.
He tried 3 days of Vidaza it was ok until this week the blood work came back with his liver function test very high, so the doctor has stopped it and now we are waiting to hear what the next course will be.
His blood blast cell are up to 20 %
Very confused.
Has anyone on the site had any experience with liver trouble, he did not have any previous liver problems.
?????
crpa
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old Wed Mar 17, 2010, 05:26 PM
Barryinhuron Barryinhuron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Clinton On. Canada
Posts: 1
Got Some Good News

Had my first seven days of treatment with VIDAZA Feb. 22 to Mar.2.
Hematolgy report today showed a increase in all my blood facters

LKC 3.1 TO 5.0
ERC 3.42 TO 3.78
HEMOGLOBIN 112 TO 128
PLATELETS 96 TO 110

Last edited by Barryinhuron : Wed Mar 17, 2010 at 05:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old Thu Mar 18, 2010, 06:25 AM
Birgitta-A Birgitta-A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,918
For crpa and Barryinhuron

Hi crpa,
Too bad with your husband's high liver function tests and increased blast cells. I read that about 16% of the Vidaza patients in a trial had increased liver fuction tests compaired to 8% in the control group. Perhaps your husband is specially sensitive to Vidaza and could try another drug.

Hi Barryinhuron,
It is not common with such a positive respons after the first Vidaza cycle. Congratulations !
Kind regards
Birgitta-A
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old Thu Mar 18, 2010, 10:49 AM
crpa crpa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: pa
Posts: 31
Hi again:
We will be going down to another Dr. in Pittsburgh,pa, to consult for another
opinion on treatments and BMT option. Our local hospital just are not equipped very well for this type of problem.
Regards, Crpa
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old Thu Mar 18, 2010, 02:18 PM
Birgitta-A Birgitta-A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,918
SCT

Hi crpa,
Good with second opinion!

You know a stem cell transplantation is always an option for younger patients - often they mean less than 65 - but in some clinics they do SCT in older patients too. How old is your husband? As far as I understand age is still the most important variable for a positive outcome.
Kind regards
Birgitta-A
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old Thu Mar 18, 2010, 08:41 PM
roger roger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 38
MDS

MDS on Vadaza going on cycle 5. During the last cycle bumps started to appear on my thighs and calves. It was dx as ERYTHEMA NODOSUM. Curios if anyone else has had similar experience.

Doc thinks it may have been a side effet of the Vadaza and has oferred me the choice of continuing with Vadaza or going to another drug. This one is by IV and for 5 days Since I chose continuing with Vadaza he did not mention the altterante chemo.

Can someone tell me what other chemo they can offer for MDS and what, if any, are the side effects and is it as effective as Vadaza.

I'd appreciate hearing from you prior to talking to my Onc next weeks.

Thanks all
God bless
Roger
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old Fri Mar 19, 2010, 06:45 AM
Birgitta-A Birgitta-A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,918
Other chemo than Vidaza

Hi Roger,
You know Vidaza with a little more than 50% improvment is the best drug for most MDS patients.

There is only one other drug approved for MDS patients without the 5q- chromosome aberration: Dacogen (decitabine) 17% improved. http://www.medilexicon.com/drugs/dacogen.php

Then some patients (one member of Marrowforums) have good results with Epival (valproic acid) 44% improved.
http://bloodjournal.hematologylibrar...ull/104/5/1266

Some patients without the 5q- chromosome aberration respond to Revlimid (lenalidomide) 43% improved.
http://bloodjournal.hematologylibrar...tract/111/1/86

The patient groups in these studies are different - some have a more advanced disease so the results can not really be compared. I post the links so you could read something about the drugs.
Kind regards
Birgitta-A
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old Fri Mar 19, 2010, 12:28 PM
crpa crpa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: pa
Posts: 31
Hi everyone:
My husband is 63 and now I think the next course will be waiting for the liver
levels to go down which they have and waiting to talk with the Drs on the other treatments, maybe complete infusion. His blast are back down today and his wbc and rbc are better which the doctor thinks was due to the Vidaza, but unfortunately my husband liver can not take it. Which was weird, he did not have any liver problems before.
This sure is a confusing disease.
Trying to think positive and Welcoming the Spring season with more sunshine.
Thanks again for all your ideas and info.
PS:
My husband did have some bruises from the injection in his arms , but seem to tolerate the shots in his legs.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old Fri Mar 19, 2010, 01:31 PM
Birgitta-A Birgitta-A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,918
Liver function tests

Hi crpa,
Good that your husband did have some positive effect due to Vidaza though he only got the drug during 3 days! He is considered quite young and can get all types of treatment. You mention "complete infusion" - I don't understand that expression. Do you know what kind of treatment his doctor will discuss with you?

Positive thinking hopefully improves our immune systeme.
Kind regards
Birgitta-A
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old Fri Mar 19, 2010, 01:41 PM
crpa crpa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: pa
Posts: 31
I am sorry I meant induction chemo for 7 days I guess.
But I hope they try some other drugs first, because what I read that is a very intense procedure.
They are talking about dacogen, I seen you say it is not as good as Vidaza, but of course everyone is different.
My husband is younger, but he does have some heart issues.
We are hoping for the best.
I however , would like to have what is best for my husband's and hopefully we will find more out next week.
Have a good weekend, CR
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old Fri Mar 19, 2010, 11:57 PM
roger roger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 38
CRPA, you said "husband did have some bruises from the injection in his arms , but seem to tolerate the shots in his legs."

Where in his legs does he get the Vadaza shots. Curious because so far they have only given me mine in the stomach which I'm growing not to fond of and in the arms

My next cycle begins Monday so I'd appreciate a quick response.

Thanks and God bless us all.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old Sat Mar 20, 2010, 12:38 AM
launch launch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 193
Vidaza Shot injection locations

Roger,
My husband, Ron, receives injections in his stomach - he tolerates them really well... but, another man we grew to know was very thin & didn't have as much fatty tissue on his body as my husband had... so, he would alternate sites each day... he had it in his inside, upper thigh and in the back of his upper arm, in the fatty tissue. He asked the nurses and they advised him of where he could receive it. Now, the nurses ask him where the target of choice is, daily, before injecting him.

Good Luck, Cindy
__________________
Cindy, wife of Ron 66 dx w/MDS(RARS)Feb'09,Vidaza 13mons. BMB 2/10 -5q/increased blasts. Watch/wait May-Jul10. Revlimid Jul-Aug10:A-Fib. BMB Aug18, 12%blasts. MDS to AML. Induction completed 9/21/10. BMB Oct10:CR. Consolidaton:10/25/10. Dacogen Dec27-29. SCT on Hold. Fevers/Nt sweats Jan11.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old Sat Mar 20, 2010, 12:48 AM
launch launch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 193
Good Luck CRPA

CRPA,
Good luck on the new treatment. I'm sorry Vidaza wasn't the choice drug, as, it's a struggle enough dealing with the diagnosis, then, having to change treatments and make decisions about treatments is so very stressful & Frustrating. I learn so much from all of the wonderful members on this forum, and they have been a wonderful support system for me and my husband, Ron. Hang in there.... and keep the Faith. There are more drug choices & treatments available..... hopefully the next one will be the one that puts him in full remission....

God Bless....
Cindy
__________________
Cindy, wife of Ron 66 dx w/MDS(RARS)Feb'09,Vidaza 13mons. BMB 2/10 -5q/increased blasts. Watch/wait May-Jul10. Revlimid Jul-Aug10:A-Fib. BMB Aug18, 12%blasts. MDS to AML. Induction completed 9/21/10. BMB Oct10:CR. Consolidaton:10/25/10. Dacogen Dec27-29. SCT on Hold. Fevers/Nt sweats Jan11.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old Sat Mar 20, 2010, 10:41 AM
crpa crpa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: pa
Posts: 31
Smile

Happy Spring to you all:
Roger, my husband received the shots in his upper top of his thigh, he is of average weight for a reference point.
But as they said the nurses would move the locations around as needed.
The arms seem to be a bit of a problem I think because of laying down to sleep .
I hope your treatment continues to go well.
Keeping the faith and thanks for all the wonderful note about treatments it helps out alot.
CR
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Took a gamble with my MDS vidaza treatment. Rich D MDS 20 Sun Jun 8, 2014 06:59 AM
MDS Starting Vidaza: What to expect? edo288 Drugs and Drug Treatments 49 Sat Jan 19, 2013 02:15 PM
Vidaza and my MDS/AML Treatment Mystery King Farouk Bone Marrow Failure 20 Mon Aug 8, 2011 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2020 Marrowforums.org