Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Bone Marrow Failure Diseases > MDS
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

MDS Myelodysplastic syndromes

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Mon Apr 29, 2013, 04:07 PM
roseselene roseselene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 4
completely being paranoid about CBC results today...

Hi! I'm waiting my appointment at Moffitt Cancer center. I've waited almost 4 weeks now. My appointment is a week from today. I have neutropenia. My white count is almost always less than 2 and my ANC is usually less than 500. I haven't had a normal white count since April last year. My bone marrow biopsy shows trisomy 18 and monosomy 19. and is hypocellular.
My hem/onc doesn't know what's going on and is referring me to Moffitt. She's been having me get CBC's twice a week and neupogen when needed.
Today my white count was 4.0 and ANC 1700. It hasn't been that high since I don't know how long and barely reaches that high the day after neupogen (which I didn't not get nuepogen since thursday).
So now I'm paranoid that something has changed and my counts are rising for a reason. And of course I'm assuming the worse.
Has anyone had this happen? I'm sorry for being paranoid, its just that waiting for the four weeks has been really hard on me with nothing to do but sit around an worry about what might be wrong with me.
Thanks!
Amy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Tue Apr 30, 2013, 07:32 AM
ssdavi71416 ssdavi71416 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Atlanta Georgia
Posts: 105
Smile

Neupogen can definitely make you white count go up significantly. I understand Moffit is the place to go in Central Florida. I am sure that they will be able to sort it out for you. When I had neupogen my white count would go up significantly similar to yours. Good luck with your appointment.
__________________
Scott 51 yr SAA 3/2012. PTL 7, ANC 200. ATG finished 4/9/2012. 2/4/2013. TX independent:; PTL 133, ANC 3300, Hgb 13.4.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Tue Apr 30, 2013, 09:05 AM
Birgitta-A Birgitta-A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,918
WBC

Hi Amy.
When my counts are better I am thankful - your WBC and ANC are still under the normal range. As far as I understand there is no reason to think that your blasts are increasing or whatever you think maybe is going on.

You know there are so many factors that can have an impact on counts. My doctor often tells me that it is "the trend" that is important - he only changes medicines when the counts have showed a "trend" for many weeks.
Kind regards
Birgitta-A
74 yo, dx MDS Interm-1 2006, positive results with Thalidomide + Prednisone since 2010.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Tue Apr 30, 2013, 09:09 AM
roseselene roseselene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 4
Hi! Thanks for the reply. I appreciate it. Sitting an waiting can drive a person a little crazy.
Thank you!
Amy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blood test results Chirley Questions and Answers 4 Sat Mar 3, 2012 07:04 PM
finally got the results of my dad's cytogenetics test. stayinghopeful Bone Marrow Failure 3 Mon Oct 10, 2011 08:50 AM
Macrocytosis with no explanation? Rachel Questions and Answers 16 Mon Sep 27, 2010 01:58 PM
cbc today bebop MDS 3 Tue Jun 8, 2010 09:28 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2018 Marrowforums.org