Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Treatments > Clinical Trials
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Clinical Trials Considering or participating in research studies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Tue Aug 23, 2011, 07:47 PM
Al's Wife Al's Wife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Jackson, Georgia USA
Posts: 205
Starting Sapacitabine tomorrow

Well, we are starting Sapacitabine at Emory tomorrow. Since this is a Phase II, things go quite a bit differently than the Phase I Arry-614, my husband was in earlier this year. The doctor said that he would have the up and down cycle (my terminology) like he did when he was on Vidaza, where his numbers would go down and he would be very tired, but then, hopefully, go back up again.
Today his platelets were at 29, which I rejoiced in, since they were at 22 last week. I never thought I'd be happy to see 29, but with this disease, we'll take whatever we can get! The RBC's are at 10.6 and the WBC's are still in normal range.
We are just so thankful that we are able to do this here near home and did not have to do the trial in Houston.
Eventually, if this doesn't work, then we may not have any choice; but for right now, this is where we want to be.
I'm not sure why MDAA did not tell us that this trial was being offered here at Emory near where we live. But they have been very nice in forwarding the reports so that my husband did not have to repeat the bone marrow and other tests.
So I'm praying hard and hoping that this clinical trial will help my husband. He turned 74 today and to look at him, you wouldn't know anything was wrong. He's very active and loves to work in his shop on his old cars, so it's going to be hard when he's tired and feeling bad to watch him (at least that is how it was when he was on the Vidaza for 6 months) not being able to do the things he loves.
I just admire all of you with this disease and pray for a cure soon.
Thanks to all for your kind words and support.
Linda
__________________
Linda, Al's wife, 75; dx MDS 5/2010; Vidaza 6/2010; ARRY614 & Sapacitabine clinical trials at Emory, no results, stopped 12/2011. Had BMB at NIH on 6/5/12, blasts 10-15% so he's not eligible for trial there. :eek Promacta trial, Tampa, blasts 25-30% 8/17/12 AML, trying Dacogen now and praying.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Tue Aug 23, 2011, 09:21 PM
Sally C Sally C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chesterfield, Va.
Posts: 418
Hey Linda and Al,
We understand rejoicing at 29,000 - and Al's RBC is good and his whites are wonderful!!
God is looking out for you both - finding a trial close to home. Keep the faith!!
We'll be thinking of you. Please keep us posted.
God Bless,
Sally - wife of Don - MDS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Wed Aug 24, 2011, 06:10 AM
Birgitta-A Birgitta-A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,918
Sapacitabine

Hi Linda,
Hope Al will have a good response!
Kind regards
Birgitta-A
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Wed Aug 24, 2011, 09:07 AM
cheri cheri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Tuckahoe New Jersey
Posts: 243
Hey Linda

Hope all goes well and Al feels good throughout the trial! So happy to hear it's close by...what a difference it makes being near home....
Wishing you a good response and great numbers!
Cheri
__________________
Cheri Age 54; dx Oct 2009 AML, induction chemo only;dx MDS July 2010,- PRBC transfusion dependent; Results BMB 8/4/11--- 6-8% blasts; Danazol 100 mg 3xday; quit Exjade/ GI distress; platelets holding 40's; Fluctuation in blasts in blood--Neupogen 3-4xweek; off Revlimid again! Procrit weekly
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Wed Aug 24, 2011, 11:33 AM
Snuuze Snuuze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rio Rancho, NM
Posts: 50
I'm grateful to Al and other participants in clinical trials. He's willing to put up with discomfort in hopes that it will work for him and others. Hopefully the treatment will cause minimal side effects!

Sue
__________________
Sue, age 72; Dx 6/2010 MDS Int-2. Revlimid unsuccessful, began Aranesp 10/2010; additionally Dx PNH 2/2011, Soliris added 3/2011. ATG 5/2011, Cyclosporine 5/2011. Nplate 10/2011 to 10/2012 . Exjade began 12/2013 due to high ferritin level, discontinued 3/2014 because of increase in creatinine.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Wed Aug 24, 2011, 01:54 PM
DanL DanL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 542
best of luck to al and to you. as somebody whose platelets hang out in the 20 to 30 range, it is very easy to understand the joy of a 29.
__________________
MDS RCMD w/grade 2-3 fibrosis. Allo-MUD Feb 26, 2014. Relapsed August 2014. Free and clear of MDS since November 2014 after treatment with Vidaza and Rituxan. No longer experiencing nor treating CGVHD. Working on fixing long-term side effects of AVN in hips and cataracts in eyes. Life is good!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Tue Sep 6, 2011, 11:05 PM
wewillsurvive wewillsurvive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Hello

Hi Linda and Al,

I have followed your posts from the other replies you have posted and wanted to stop by and pass on best of the best to Al.

How is he progressing, please keep us posted, our prayers and wishes are with you and your family.

Blessings
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dad starting ATG tomorrow kleep Living with Illness 6 Mon Jun 1, 2015 09:33 AM
Day 15 of Sapacitabine Clinical Trial Al's Wife Clinical Trials 3 Sat Sep 10, 2011 02:20 PM
Nervous about tomorrow TheBirthofLove MDS 1 Tue Mar 22, 2011 08:28 PM
Sapacitabine shows 35% improved patients Birgitta-A Drugs and Drug Treatments 0 Tue Jun 8, 2010 01:05 PM
Sapacitabine Phase II results Birgitta-A Clinical Trials 0 Sat May 30, 2009 05:04 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2018 Marrowforums.org