Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Bone Marrow Failure Diseases > AA
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

AA Aplastic anemia

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Tue Oct 6, 2009, 06:29 PM
AndreaTFTPTF AndreaTFTPTF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Did anyone live or work at Camp Lejeune in North Carolina?

I have had aplastic anemia since I was three. I went into remission at age 12. I am now, again, bring followed by a hematologist for dwindling counts.

I am trying to get in contact with other people who have aplastic anemia, PNH or MDS who either lived or worked at U.S. Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune in North Carolina between 1957 and 1987. The reason being is that there was highly contaminated water being pumped into base housing for those 30 years. One of the contaminants was benzene, which is known to cause aplastic anemia.

I have already been in touch with 2 other people who were exposed who also have/have had aplastic anemia. Up to 1 million people were exposed at Lejeune.

Other illnesses (a lot of cancers) are being reported in the Lejeune population as well. If you or someone you know was there and is now sick, please contact me. My email address is andreab511254@aol.com or you can visit my website www.tftptf.com.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Wed Oct 7, 2009, 12:35 PM
AndreaTFTPTF AndreaTFTPTF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
I also wanted to tell Neil thanks so much for having these forums. I know personally AA has been a very lonely disease for me and I imagine I'm not the only one who feels that way. Having others to talk to about this is such a great feeling. I can barely put it into words. Thank you again!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Thu Oct 8, 2009, 10:28 AM
Marlene Marlene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,348
Just saw a CNN report last night regarding the high incident of breast cancer in men who were either stationed there or born there. Even though the it focused on breast cancer, they mentioned that there are other diseases being reported as a result of the contaminated water at the base.
__________________
Marlene, wife to John DX w/SAA April 2002, Stable partial remission; Treated with High Dose Cytoxan, Johns Hopkins, June 2002. Final phlebotomy 11/2016. As of January 2017, FE is 233, HGB 11.7, WBC 5.1/ANC 4.0, Plts 146K.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Fri Oct 9, 2009, 03:53 PM
AndreaTFTPTF AndreaTFTPTF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Marlene- You are correct. I am good friends with Mike Partain who is one of the men with breast cancer. We're seeing high incidences of a lot of diseases- various forms of cancer, bone marrow diseases, birth defects etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Sat Jan 23, 2010, 05:38 PM
run4peach1 run4peach1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Johnstown, PA
Posts: 59
My Dad was at....

Camp Lejeune, but his DD-214 shows he was discharged in 1954. Any info as to if it was a problem prior to 1957?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Tue Feb 23, 2010, 07:34 PM
koda0317 koda0317 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2
I wasnt around Lejuene during that 30 year period, but I lived at Camp Lejeune from 1998 to 2002 when I was in the Marine Corps. Then I got diagnosed with Aplastic Anemia and medivac'd out to Bethesda, MD and subsequently medically retired.

Not sure if that information is helpful, but no one knows how I got this and my research lead me to this topic as well. If there is anything I can do to help please feel free to let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Fri Mar 11, 2011, 06:17 PM
kgtuck kgtuck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sylva & recently Waynesville, North Carolina USA
Posts: 47
kgtuck

I have just now joined marrowforums and have read the reports RE: water contamination at Camp LeJeune. I have had MDS since June '09; began treatment of Dacogen; after 3 rounds of treatments, my blood counts have been stable since! I lived at Camp LeJeune from 1961-62, my family was one of the first occupants in the new housing development and attended the brand new High School across the street. I was 14 years old at that time and attended that HS as a freshman.

I have been perfectly healthy for 63 years; have never smoked; no familial history of any type of cancer and no chromosome abnormalities. The doctors say that MDS is caused mainly from smoking or exposure to benzene (which was found to be a major component in the water contamination study). They do say that this type of disease can occur many, many years after being exposed.

I have read many reports and have joined the website for individuals who may have been affected by the water contamination. Every now and then I'll see a news report on cases against the govt. regarding this issue. My understanding is that the property mentioned above previously was the site of dry cleaning factories, and that the problem years were 1957-1982!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Fri Jul 20, 2012, 09:01 AM
Marlene Marlene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,348
The Senate passes a bill to help those affected by the contamination at Camp LeJuene. I don't know what illnesses they will pay for though.

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2012/0...n_1686516.html
__________________
Marlene, wife to John DX w/SAA April 2002, Stable partial remission; Treated with High Dose Cytoxan, Johns Hopkins, June 2002. Final phlebotomy 11/2016. As of January 2017, FE is 233, HGB 11.7, WBC 5.1/ANC 4.0, Plts 146K.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Fri Jul 20, 2012, 10:11 AM
kgtuck kgtuck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sylva & recently Waynesville, North Carolina USA
Posts: 47
Progress!

Glad to see continuing publicity re: water contamination at LeJeune, including admittance of guilt, and bills being submitted in Congress.
I received an article "LeJeune health care bill is unstuck in Senate" via facebook; at www.armytimes.com (included an actual LIST of the DISEASES that have been reported and are known to be caused by the high concentration of chemicals (high doses of benzene) found in the water there. I filled out a survey a few months ago conducted by the CDC (Atlanta). Am curious to see results, but I believe I know what they will show!
__________________
66 yr female;diag 6/09; MDS, unspecified, normal cytogenetics: blasts 10%; successful Dacogen;every 4th wk.; as of Aug.'12 changing to every 5th wk., stable at Hgb 12-14/platelets 200-300/wbc 2.-3.

Last edited by kgtuck : Fri Jul 20, 2012 at 01:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Tue Dec 31, 2013, 10:29 PM
Kathy S Kathy S is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Leesburg, Fl
Posts: 72
My husband served at Camp Lejeune in 1965 and has been diagnosed with MDS.
__________________
Kathy,wife of 69 year old male with DX June 2013 with MDS= RAEB 2refractory with Extra Blast Very High Risk WBC 1.9-RBC 2.29-HGB 8.1-PLT 32-, as of Aug 2013:. BMB 12/4/13= WBC 5.57/RBC 4.86/HGB 15.5/HCT 42.8/RDW 49.6/PLT 188. 3% blast.BMB 4/11/14 WBC1.6,PLT12,RBC2.6,HGB9.2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
One-day Patient Conference in Raleigh, North Carolina, July 16, 2016 Marrowforums News and Events 2 Tue Jun 21, 2016 12:30 PM
Asheville / Hendersonville North Carolina Community of Hope Barb M Support Groups and Communities of Hope 6 Sun Feb 7, 2016 11:54 PM
Camp Lejeune contaminated water Kathy S MDS 5 Fri Dec 13, 2013 12:16 PM
MDS, Marine Corps, & Camp Lejeune run4peach1 Insurance, Finances, Disability, Veterans Benefits 2 Thu Mar 11, 2010 10:27 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2020 Marrowforums.org