Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Treatments > Transfusions and Iron Overload
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Transfusions and Iron Overload Blood and platelet transfusions, iron testing and treatments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Thu Jul 16, 2015, 08:00 AM
Opus131 Opus131 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
High ferritin, enough for organ damage?

Just had a test, and those are the results:

Ferritin 384 21.8-274.6

Transferrin 316 200-360

Iron 107 65-175

I'm now kind of freaking out now. I've had several symptoms so far, like extreme tiredness for a few days (which went away now), and very low libito. Nothing else, possibly a bit of darkness under the eyes, but not much. I'm going to the doctor ASAP but i'd like to know how dangerous those levels are. I've seen people with over a 1000 ferritin but those are hemochromatosis sufferers. In my case it would be an excess of iron intake from food and supplements. I already suffer from anxiety and my panic levels are already through the roof.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Thu Jul 16, 2015, 10:07 AM
Marlene Marlene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,320
In general, it takes a long time of highly elevated FE before organ damage occurs.

Did you fast for 8 -12 hours before your blood test? And when was the last time you took an iron supplement? Fasting will give you better indication of Iron levels. And if you were taking supplements within 3 days of the test, it could be falsely elevated.

It's really not a good idea to take iron supplements unless you are deficient for some reason. You can easily reduce it by donating blood.
__________________
Marlene, wife to John DX w/SAA April 2002, Stable partial remission; Treated with High Dose Cytoxan, Johns Hopkins, June 2002. Final phlebotomy 11/2016. As of January 2017, FE is 233, HGB 11.7, WBC 5.1/ANC 4.0, Plts 146K.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High ferritin and iron levels TASHMAC AA 1 Wed May 6, 2015 06:07 PM
2,5 year post transplant-very high ferritin tserdogan Transplants 5 Sun Feb 19, 2012 04:05 PM
High Ferritin Levels tserdogan Transfusions and Iron Overload 7 Sat Oct 15, 2011 12:06 PM
Unexpected very high ferritin mausmish Transfusions and Iron Overload 10 Tue Jun 7, 2011 09:56 AM
High MCV, low ferritin? lotusbud Bone Marrow Failure 6 Sun Apr 11, 2010 11:02 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2018 Marrowforums.org