Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Bone Marrow Failure Diseases > AA
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

AA Aplastic anemia

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Fri Dec 6, 2013, 08:17 PM
Ellen McDonough Ellen McDonough is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States,Denver,Colorado
Posts: 43
Do you ever really have TOTAL REMISSION of SAA??

I have a question to throw out.......

My labs are very good these days after 4 1/2 years of diagnosis of SAA. I am still taking Cyclosporin 25 mg twice a day. My hematologist suggested weaning off which I am game to do.
He says if my labs remain where they are off Cyclosporin he state I am in remission.
Current labs are WBC-3.5 neutraphyl-1.3-1.6 , Hgb-13.0, Hct-36, Platelets -140--that is the highest they have ever been. I was treated for endometritis a few days after this lab was done but my labs have been pretty stable waxing and waning a bit from here.

If so I was treated with horse ATG at diagnosis... do you ever really have a remission this far out from treatment? How is one monitored from here on? as I know I would still be at higher risk for PNH,MDS and AML?
If I am in remission when I go off Cyclosporin I wonder why I feel so fatigued still and still bruise more easily? How would one know if the aplastic anemia were to come back or if the ATG were to finally wear out?
Just wanted to ask others who might know more than my local hematologist.
Thanks,Ellen
__________________
Ellen McDonough--Denver,Colorado

[57 year old,diagnosed with Severe Aplastic Anemia 4/2009.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Sun Dec 8, 2013, 12:54 AM
Hopeful Hopeful is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California, USA
Posts: 721
Congratulations on your great blood counts!

I think a complete response/remission means that you have normal, stable counts and are no longer taking drugs (like cyclosporine). So, if you are able to maintain your counts after stopping cyclosporine, that would be considered a complete response/remission. The ATG has long left your system. I think it only lasts a few weeks after administration. The only thing that may still be helping you at this point would be the cyclosporine.

Because ATG is not a cure, you still have a clone of bad T-cells that is very small in size. The hope is that your marrow is healthy enough to keep them in check.

Because you will always have this clone, your doctor will still want to monitor your counts, although the spacing of this will get farther and farther out. They may monitor every other month at first and then, if things remain stable, space this out even more so.

It is hard leaving the crutch of cyclosporine behind, but if your counts have been stable at your current low dose, you may not need it at all.

Best of luck!
__________________
53 yo female, dx 9/08, AA/hypo-MDS, subclinical PNH, ATG/CsA 12/08, partial response. small trisomy 6 clone, low-dose cyclosporine dependent
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remission question... Tominftl MDS 13 Sun Jan 25, 2015 07:53 PM
Long remission Connie AA 3 Wed Jun 26, 2013 05:05 PM
New member with SAA - introducing myself KMac Tell Your Story 2 Sun Oct 21, 2012 11:14 PM
Has anyone relpased after 5yrs in remission? JudyS57 AA 5 Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:29 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2020 Marrowforums.org