Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Treatments > Transplants
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Transplants Bone marrow and stem cell transplantation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Sun Jan 15, 2017, 02:57 PM
Bcana69 Bcana69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 3
Question Platelet drop after Bronchitis?

Hi Everyone!
I'm Day +650 from Allo PSCT/MUD for High Risk MDS monosomy 7. I've been doing great (fairy normal counts ) and then this past summer my platelets dropped to 110-120. My Doc did a BMB and all was well (treated at Beth Israel Boston)

I just got over Bronchitis and my platelets are down to 90. I should add that I'm a ER Physician Assistant which translates into a 'Bad Patient' 🤓
My Doc wanted to start me on Z-Pak for Bronchitis but I wanted to tough it out. I took some OTC Tylenol & cough medicine and then finally gave in and started myself on antibiotics for Bronchitis and I checked my CBC and platelets were 90..needless to say I'm freaked and just hoping antibiotics I was taking or Tylenol or virus itself caused my platelets to drop. I'm just looking for anyone else out there has had similar experience.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Mon Jan 16, 2017, 01:25 AM
Hopeful Hopeful is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California, USA
Posts: 645
Hi Bcana69,

I would say that "all of the above" could have caused your platelets to drop. If your normal platelet count was 300k, you probably wouldn't have even noticed a 20k drop.

My platelets always drop when I am sick and I almost always freak out a little. They can stay low for weeks afterwards too. The important thing is that they don't further decline once you are well and that they eventually start to go up!

Congratulations on your progress! Hopefully this is just a blip. Stay calm and carry on!
__________________
50 yo female, dx 9/08, AA/hypo-MDS, subclinical PNH, ATG/CsA 12/08, partial response. Tried slow cyclosporine taper over 4+ years. Platelets fell, so back on cyclosporine. Trisomy 6 clone in 5% of cells.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Wed Jan 18, 2017, 12:51 AM
DanL DanL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 508
Sorry about the bout with bronchitis. It is kind of funny, but bronchitis is exactly how my MDS was initially discovered. Bronchitis and other infections can reduce platelets and red blood counts according to my doctors. I have experienced it first hand both pre-transplant and post-transplant. Since my counts improved about 2 years ago, I fluctuate between 110k and 200k platelets, usually between 150k and 170k. I had a pretty bad cold a few weeks ago and found myself down at 120k.

Overall, if the BMB looked good, just keep an eye on your numbers once your health improves and there should be a little bounce.

Hope you are better soon.
Dan
__________________
MDS RCMD w/grade 2-3 fibrosis. Allo-MUD Feb 26, 2014. Relapsed August 2014. Free and clear of MDS since November 2014 after treatment with Vidaza and Rituxan. No longer experiencing nor treating CGVHD. Working on fixing long-term side effects of AVN in hips and cataracts in eyes. Life is good!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Wed Jan 18, 2017, 10:21 AM
bailie bailie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: McMinnville,OR
Posts: 825
I have experienced the same phenomena. I call it a "susceptibility crisis". My counts plummeted when I had a lung fungal infection two years ago. At the time they called it a "relapse" and they were most likely correct. I bounced back quickly but it has been interesting.
__________________
age 70, dx RAEB-2 on 11-26-2013 w/11% blasts. 8 cycles Vidaza 3w/Revlimid. SCT 8/15/2014, relapsed@Day+210 (AML). Now(SCT-Day+1005). Prepping w/ 10 days Dacogen for DLI on 6/9/2017.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Wed Jan 18, 2017, 02:26 PM
Bcana69 Bcana69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 3
Smile Thanks & Very Relieved

Hey Everyone!!
Thank you all so much for the feedback, very much appreciated! I just finished a 24 hour shift at the Firehouse (long story - I work both as a Firefighter/Paramedic & a Physician Assistant in the Emergency Department) and was working a short shift in the ED today and I'm so relieved to see my Platelets bounced back up to 133 with my Lymphocytes back up to 25.

When I went back to work last February (both jobs) after having Transplant in March '15, I was in denial that there were still going to be bumps (hopefully small) along the way. I just wanted to put the whole ****** experience in the books and move on but having these bumps along the way really remind me First off How lucky I am to be here and that I really need to pay it forward and that even in remission my body is NOT Normal and have to take care of it and treat it as such!!

Thank you all, I plan on checking these forums frequently especially for those on the beginning of their journey to provide some reassurance and hopefully some light & hope.

Last edited by Bcana69 : Wed Jan 18, 2017 at 02:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Fri Jan 20, 2017, 04:02 PM
kyis kyis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Marin, California
Posts: 55
My current understanding is we should never hesitate with lung issues. I'm currently having quite the battle. They are thinking growth pneumonia. Platelets have dropped from 200's to about 4-6's. I have needed platelets daily for about 10 days now. Most days just 1 unit, other days 2 units. Blood in lots of areas. Started on high dose prednisone 10 days ago and now Rituxen treatments started the other day.
__________________
Male 54, MDS 2008, Hypocellular 5-30%, Normal Cytogenetics. WBC 500, anc 45, Blasts 15%, Platelets 45, HGB 7, RBCC 1.71, HCT 20.5, MCV 120. 5 cycles VIdaza started 3/14/16 which reduced Blast counts. Transfusion dependent since 3/2016. Marrow Transplant 9/1/16, Hereditary MDS/AML
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Platelet Refractoriness clairekim AA 3 Tue Oct 6, 2015 09:18 PM
rapid drop in platelet clairekim AA 10 Tue Nov 4, 2014 05:51 PM
Platelet Apheresis Machine Neel Drugs and Drug Treatments 0 Wed May 9, 2012 03:14 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2016 Marrowforums.org