Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Treatments > Transplants
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Transplants Bone marrow and stem cell transplantation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Thu Feb 16, 2012, 08:06 AM
tserdogan tserdogan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 127
2,5 year post transplant-very high ferritin

Hello again,

All three blood counts are nearly normal.
Body balance is not still same before transplant.There is road to go to gain my leg and arm muscle.
i work full time now.
Shortly i can say i return my normal life practically.

But my ferritin levels are very high.Last counts are 8500.İt is not decrease,6 months ago it was 6500 and i give blood every 20 day.
İs there any idea about how can i decrease this counts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Thu Feb 16, 2012, 09:33 AM
squirrellypoo squirrellypoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 458
Hi Serkan.

That's great to hear you're back to full time work and starting to lead a normal life again. When's the baby due?

I don't know anything about ferritn so I'll leave that for others to answer.

melissa
__________________
36/F - 1984 SAA treated with ATG [complete remission until] Oct 08 - burst blood vessels in eyes and low platelets; Jan 09 - AA & hypo-MDS; July 09 - BMT (RIC MUD PSCT) July 10 - 10k for Anthony Nolan (1yr post BMT! 53:48) Sep 10 - Wedding! I've run 5 marathons now!! (PB 3:30!)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Thu Feb 16, 2012, 11:21 AM
tserdogan tserdogan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 127
Hi Melissa,

We are waiting our baby(her name will be melissa too) scheduled time 10-20 april.
Thank you for reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Fri Feb 17, 2012, 06:31 AM
squirrellypoo squirrellypoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 458
Quote:
Originally Posted by tserdogan View Post
We are waiting our baby(her name will be melissa too) scheduled time 10-20 april.
omg!

I know she's not named after me but it still has made my day! She's destined to have a great life with a name like that (I'm a bit biased of course!).
__________________
36/F - 1984 SAA treated with ATG [complete remission until] Oct 08 - burst blood vessels in eyes and low platelets; Jan 09 - AA & hypo-MDS; July 09 - BMT (RIC MUD PSCT) July 10 - 10k for Anthony Nolan (1yr post BMT! 53:48) Sep 10 - Wedding! I've run 5 marathons now!! (PB 3:30!)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Sat Feb 18, 2012, 03:55 PM
Marlene Marlene is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,349
Hi Serkan,

Are you on any vitamins containing iron? Any inflammatory conditions or problems going on.

You may want to fast before having your iron checked again. And I would request they do a full iron panel.

FE, when over 1500 can really have some dramatic swings. It doesn't take much to effect it. Even the blood draw can falsely elevate it.

BWT...Congrats on the pending new arrival .
__________________
Marlene, wife to John DX w/SAA April 2002, Stable partial remission; Treated with High Dose Cytoxan, Johns Hopkins, June 2002. Final phlebotomy 11/2016. As of January 2017, FE is 233, HGB 11.7, WBC 5.1/ANC 4.0, Plts 146K.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Sun Feb 19, 2012, 03:05 PM
tserdogan tserdogan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 127
Thank you Marlene,
I dont have inflammattory conditions.Generally liver enzymes are high.
My doctor told me,i have to give my blood every other week.
You may be right most probably blood draw is wrong.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Post Transplant donna j. Transplants 3 Tue May 15, 2012 10:32 PM
Extremely high triglycerides, GGT, billirubin post bone marrow transplant wang082 Transplants 1 Sun May 13, 2012 04:18 AM
1 year birthday of a second stem cell transplant. pbaxter Transplants 2 Tue Nov 1, 2011 02:36 PM
Unexpected very high ferritin mausmish Transfusions and Iron Overload 10 Tue Jun 7, 2011 08:56 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2020 Marrowforums.org