Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Treatments > Drugs and Drug Treatments
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Drugs and Drug Treatments ATG, Cyclosporine, Revlimid, Vidaza, Dacogen, ...

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Mon Jun 13, 2011, 08:45 PM
Lori. K Lori. K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 17
Talking Getting Horse ATG next week!!

I Got the Ok from my doctor that I will be starting the Horse ATG next week!! I go in to the hospital Monday morning June 20th & will be there until Saturday the 25th, I will be getting the ATG for 5 or 6 days. and then i will be put on immune suppressent drug Cyclosporine! I hope & pray this will cure me. this will be the 2nd time I get the horse serum.. The first time I got it I was 13 and it worked right away, I didn't need a transfusion for 3 months!! but I was young and didnt take the medicine like i was suppose to and it stopped working.. I just hope I wont get serum sickness, that was the worst feeling in the world I ended up back in the hospital because of that.. when i was 16 I tried the rabbit ATG ! and thats when i got the serum sickness & that treatment didnt work !
__________________
25 yrs old, Diagnosed with Pure Red Cell Aplasia in January 1999 At age 13, Monthly blood transfusions of Red blood cells Every 4 weeks, Takes Exjade 1750 MG. Started Horse ATG 6/20/11; Taking Cyclosporine 200MG twice a Day!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Mon Jun 13, 2011, 10:59 PM
Neil Cuadra Neil Cuadra is offline
Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 2,455
Good luck, Lori. Since the doctors know the history of your previous ATG perhaps they also know how to steer you away from serum sickness this time, or know how to nip it in the bud if there are any symptoms.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Tue Jun 14, 2011, 07:01 AM
squirrellypoo squirrellypoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 458
Best of luck, Lori! It's such a difference experience going through all this when you're older...

Keep us updated when you can!
__________________
36/F - 1984 SAA treated with ATG [complete remission until] Oct 08 - burst blood vessels in eyes and low platelets; Jan 09 - AA & hypo-MDS; July 09 - BMT (RIC MUD PSCT) July 10 - 10k for Anthony Nolan (1yr post BMT! 53:48) Sep 10 - Wedding! I've run 5 marathons now!! (PB 3:30!)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Thu Jun 16, 2011, 12:03 AM
Lori. K Lori. K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by squirrellypoo View Post
Best of luck, Lori! It's such a difference experience going through all this when you're older...

Keep us updated when you can!
Are you saying the Atg will be difficult to go through as a adult ? It didn't bother me too much when I was a teenager going through it. Except for the time when I got serum sickness from the rabbit atg. I heard that one of the side effects of taking cyclosporine is that you feel run down and tired,. I'm hoping i can return to work the week after I get the atg!??? I work in a hospital, my immune system will probably be so low what if I get sick?

I can't afford to take too much time off work & once my EIB Runs out then I will be billed to keep my medical insurance!
__________________
25 yrs old, Diagnosed with Pure Red Cell Aplasia in January 1999 At age 13, Monthly blood transfusions of Red blood cells Every 4 weeks, Takes Exjade 1750 MG. Started Horse ATG 6/20/11; Taking Cyclosporine 200MG twice a Day!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Thu Jun 16, 2011, 06:31 AM
squirrellypoo squirrellypoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 458
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lori. K View Post
Are you saying the Atg will be difficult to go through as a adult ?
Oh I was just meaning that it was a whole world of difference for me going through all this as a child and then as an adult. Mostly in terms of being aware and informed about what's going on, but also having a whole network of people to rely on for advice and camraderie that just wasn't possible before...

The play dough's not as fun when you're 30 though.
__________________
36/F - 1984 SAA treated with ATG [complete remission until] Oct 08 - burst blood vessels in eyes and low platelets; Jan 09 - AA & hypo-MDS; July 09 - BMT (RIC MUD PSCT) July 10 - 10k for Anthony Nolan (1yr post BMT! 53:48) Sep 10 - Wedding! I've run 5 marathons now!! (PB 3:30!)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Thu Jun 16, 2011, 08:21 AM
cheri cheri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Tuckahoe New Jersey
Posts: 243
Good Luck Lori K

I hope all goes well for you! Fingers crossed and prayers on their way!
__________________
Cheri Age 54; dx Oct 2009 AML, induction chemo only;dx MDS July 2010,- PRBC transfusion dependent; Results BMB 8/4/11--- 6-8% blasts; Danazol 100 mg 3xday; quit Exjade/ GI distress; platelets holding 40's; Fluctuation in blasts in blood--Neupogen 3-4xweek; off Revlimid again! Procrit weekly
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Thu Jun 16, 2011, 10:46 AM
Lori. K Lori. K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 17
Thank you!!
I'm keeping my fingers & toes crossed hoping this works.. Even if I have to get a transfusion every 3 to 5 months that would be great.. Or If I dont need them at all!!
__________________
25 yrs old, Diagnosed with Pure Red Cell Aplasia in January 1999 At age 13, Monthly blood transfusions of Red blood cells Every 4 weeks, Takes Exjade 1750 MG. Started Horse ATG 6/20/11; Taking Cyclosporine 200MG twice a Day!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
please share lymphocytes counts before ATG, day1 of ATG and after 1 month of ATG pvinod AA 16 Fri Dec 30, 2011 03:32 PM
help: almost 2M after ATG: uterus bleedings for a week plqc AA 3 Tue Aug 30, 2011 03:18 AM
Started the Horse ATG 6/20! Lori. K Drugs and Drug Treatments 7 Sun Jun 26, 2011 10:36 AM
ATG, one week out...Yuck! Liver function question. Ryan Jay AA 8 Tue Aug 24, 2010 03:14 PM
going in for ATG next week flyguy AA 4 Fri Nov 13, 2009 10:40 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2018 Marrowforums.org