Home         Forums  

Go Back   Marrowforums > Bone Marrow Failure Diseases > MDS
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

MDS Myelodysplastic syndromes

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Sat Jan 21, 2012, 11:35 AM
cheri cheri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Tuckahoe New Jersey
Posts: 243
Blasts in blood--CBC

Well, yesterday I found out I had some blasts in my CBC--(3)
Not sure if this could be from the Neupogen I am taking 4xweek or really is a bad sign. I have learned not to panic over any one test! But, I am concerned.
Any experience out there that was not bad news?

Dr Hemo stopped the Revlimid for now, and I am on Cipro as a precaution with my gut and had a slight fever when I saw him. Got an IV of saline as it seemed I was dehydrated--can't seem to drink enough. While the Vicodin relieves the gut pain, it also dries out the rest of the body, hence the relief from the night sweats, but bad for the GI tract.

Had a CAT scan of my abdomen as my GI issues contintue to be a problem.
Cramping comes and goes and I'm just beat!

Hoping for some feedback on the blast in blood issue!
__________________
Cheri Age 54; dx Oct 2009 AML, induction chemo only;dx MDS July 2010,- PRBC transfusion dependent; Results BMB 8/4/11--- 6-8% blasts; Danazol 100 mg 3xday; quit Exjade/ GI distress; platelets holding 40's; Fluctuation in blasts in blood--Neupogen 3-4xweek; off Revlimid again! Procrit weekly
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Sat Jan 21, 2012, 02:08 PM
Birgitta-A Birgitta-A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,853
Blast cells in blood

Hi Cheri,
At dx and until I had been taking Thalidomide one year 2011 I had 0.1 to 0.2 blast cells in blood. Now they have disappeared though I have been taking Neupogen 2 injections/week during 4 years.

My doctor told me at dx that most patients with blood cancer have some blast cells in blood.

I didn't understand what (3) means - are the blast cells 3.0?
Kind regards
Birgitta-A
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Sat Jan 21, 2012, 04:06 PM
cheri cheri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Tuckahoe New Jersey
Posts: 243
Hi Birgitta
I don't have a copy of the CBC report....I didn't notice if it was .3 or 3.0
However, previously it has been zero. What has changed it that I started Revlimid, and also the 4xweek Neupogen regime to keep up my white count.
So, the doctor says, now it's a concern that my white count is up (2.2) which means my leukemia is probably back. Well, isn't that why I am on the Neupogen? And also, I stopped the Exjade, which some say lowers white blood counts.
Then, the red sores could be leukemia on the skin...(?) I got them when I started Revlimid......
The next few CBC's should be more telling once all of these meds are out of my system...
In the meantime, the Danazol seems to be working, as I haven't needed platelets in 2 months......

Once again, this roller coaster is such a brain drain!!!!!!!!
__________________
Cheri Age 54; dx Oct 2009 AML, induction chemo only;dx MDS July 2010,- PRBC transfusion dependent; Results BMB 8/4/11--- 6-8% blasts; Danazol 100 mg 3xday; quit Exjade/ GI distress; platelets holding 40's; Fluctuation in blasts in blood--Neupogen 3-4xweek; off Revlimid again! Procrit weekly
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Sat Jan 21, 2012, 04:30 PM
Birgitta-A Birgitta-A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,853
Blasts in blood

Hi Cheri,
Very good with the positive effect of Danazole on platelets!

Are your WBCs 2.2? That is still quite low - I don't think that count could be a sign of Leukemia.

I am afraid that I don't know much about cutaneous symptoms in Leukemia except petechia - can Leukemia patients have red sores?

Hope next CBC won't show any blast cells in the blood and that the GI issues will decrease!
Kind regards
Birgitta-A
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Sat Jan 21, 2012, 07:51 PM
Chirley Chirley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Logan City Australia
Posts: 989
Hi Cheri,

I was wondering why they aren't considering BMT.

Sorry, I don't know anything about blood blasts but like Birgitta says, 2.2 still sounds low to me. Surely it can have risen from the Neupogen and ceasing of Exjade!

Wishing you all the best.

Regards.
__________________
Copper deficiency bone marrow failure (MDS RAEB 1), neuromyelopathy.
FISH reported normal cytogenetics but gene testing showed
Xq 8.21 mutation
Xq19.36 mutation
Xq21.40. mutation
1p36. Mutation
15q11.2 deletion
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Sun Jan 22, 2012, 07:01 PM
knstone knstone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 89
Hi Cheri

I've had blasts show up in the blood on only 2 occasions over nearly 8 yrs, and for one week only. The last instance showed 3% blasts in peripheral blood, but a BMB the following week only showed only 5% blasts and CBC that week had no peripheral blasts. One MDS doctor said if they don't show up in consecutive CBCs over 2-3 weeks it may not be serious. Neupogen can increase the number of immature cells (blasts) and some can get into the blood stream on occasion.
With MDS/AML the WBCs are generally low, 2.2 is still low so it would not seem to indicate a transformation to leukemia (AML). A BMB that shows high blasts in the marrow is a more telling sign of a transformation of MDS to AML.
Hope your success in controlling MDS continues.
__________________
Kirby71, RAEB2 dx 2/04, Thalidomide 30 mo, Revlimid 18 mo, No resp Vidaza
6/09 2nd Thalid use, Promacta, Lowdose Dacogen added 10/09 at 40% blasts. 5/11 BMB-blasts 8%.
2/11 2nd Revl restart=good resp, Platelets drop 6/11, 3rd Thalid,+Nplate+Dacogen. 7/12 Cnts stable for 10 mo.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Mon Jan 23, 2012, 09:07 AM
cheri cheri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Tuckahoe New Jersey
Posts: 243
Thanks Kirby
I was hoping to hear from you, as it seems you have been through everything and then some!
In the beginning, I thought every little thing was the final blow--I have learned that you can't get caught up in the minutae of every test.
I appreciate your response and wish you continued success!
__________________
Cheri Age 54; dx Oct 2009 AML, induction chemo only;dx MDS July 2010,- PRBC transfusion dependent; Results BMB 8/4/11--- 6-8% blasts; Danazol 100 mg 3xday; quit Exjade/ GI distress; platelets holding 40's; Fluctuation in blasts in blood--Neupogen 3-4xweek; off Revlimid again! Procrit weekly
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protocol for blood transfusions Chirley Transfusions and Iron Overload 11 Thu Jan 21, 2010 05:05 PM
Webcast on Advances in Umbilical Cord Blood Transplantation Marrowforums News and Events 0 Thu Sep 4, 2008 12:28 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum sites may contain non-authoritative and unverified information.
Medical decisions should be made in consultation with qualified medical professionals.
Site contents exclusive of member posts Copyright 2006-2012 Marrowforums.org